English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
rubber stable [correct]; stable rubber [correct]; duster [correct]
CONT: The grooming kit, an essential part of every owner's equipment, will comprise: a hoof pick ...; a dandy brush ...; a body brush ...; a stable rubber or duster to remove, as a final touch, any traces of dust.
OBS: rubber: A piece or quantity as some soft material made into a pad or roll and used for rubbing and polishing.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
époussette [correct, feminine noun]; torchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'étoffe, touffe de crins, etc., pour épousseter le cheval.