English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
front gauge [officially approved]; front gage [officially approved]
OBS: [On a] squaring shear.
OBS: front gauge; front gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
butée avant [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Sur une] cisaille guillotine.
OBS: butée avant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).