English (Food Additives)
bulking agent [correct]; puffing agent
CONT: Elimination of the sugar gives a totally unbalanced formula that does not behave properly and results in an unpalatable end product. Polyols such as sorbitol and mannitol are the most commonly used bulking agents.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
agent gonflant [correct, masculine noun]; gonflant [correct, masculine noun]; agent bouffant [masculine noun]
CONT: Les composés chimiques sont utilisés pour de nombreux effets. L'acide ascorbique est employé pour empêcher le brunissement des pêches conservées dans le froid; des antioxydants, des agents de blanchiment, des acidulants, des neutralisants, des gonflants (polyphosphates) sont introduits dans les préparations mêmes des aliments.
OBS: gonflant : Se dit d'un agent qui provoque ou facilite le gonflement.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
agente de hinchamiento [masculine noun]; incrementador del volumen [masculine noun]