English (Oil Production)
forward combustion [correct]; dry combustion [correct]
DEF: Enhanced oil recovery method in which the reservoir is ignited in the vicinity of an air injection well, and the combustion front propagates away from the well.
French (Production pétrolière)
combustion sèche à co-courant [correct, feminine noun]; combustion à co-courant [correct, feminine noun]; combustion à cocourant [correct, masculine noun]; combustion sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé thermique de récupération assistée lors duquel l'allumage se produit aux abords du puits d'injection et le front de combustion se déplace en direction du puits de production, c'est-à-dire à co-courant de l'écoulement des fluides.