English (Law of Estates (common law))
equivocation [correct]; latent ambiguity [correct]
DEF: The use of equivocal expressions to mislead.
CONT: The only time a Court can go outside the Will and accept evidence of the testator's intentions is in the case of "equivocation". Equivocation will occur when the words of the Will are clear but it becomes apparent that certain facts make the words used ambiguous.
CONT: An equivocation arises where the court finds that there is not one, but there are two or more subjects or objects of the gift to which the description in the will, as construed in the light of surrounding circumstances, may apply. This situation is also called a latent ambiguity.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
équivoque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui prête à des interprétations diverses.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
ambigüedad latente [correct, feminine noun]