English (IT Security)
key equivocation [correct]
CONT: Given that the ciphertext KHOOR ZRUOG was encrypted using a Cæsar cipher, what is the key equivocation? Clearly there are 26 possible keys; here is the decryption of the ciphertext for each key.... Assuming the plaintext is ordinary English (and not a code), the only possible plaintext is HELLO WORLD and the key is D.
French (Sécurité des TI)
équivoque [correct, feminine noun]