English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
gravitational wave [correct]; gravity wave [correct]; gravitational radiation [correct]
CONT: A gravitational wave is an invisible (yet incredibly fast) ripple in space. Gravitational waves travel at the speed of light (186,000 miles per second). These waves squeeze and stretch anything in their path as they pass by.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
onde gravitationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; onde de gravitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ondes gravitationnelles sont des ondes se propageant dans le tissu élastique de l'espace-temps dont les déformations et la courbure sont gouvernées par les équations de la relativité générale. Elles se propagent à la vitesse de la lumière en transportant de l'énergie.