English (Plane Geometry)
transversal [correct, noun]; transversal line [correct]
DEF: ... a line that intersects a system of lines.
PHR: transversal line pattern
French (Géométrie plane)
transversale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne traversant un système d'autres lignes.
Spanish (Geometría plana)
línea transversal [correct, feminine noun]; línea trasversal [correct, feminine noun]