English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
square pass [correct]; cross-field pass [correct]; flat pass [correct]
DEF: A pass across the field (parallel to the end line).
CONT: A "cross" can be a type of square pass.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
passe transversale [correct, feminine noun]; transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passe longue aérienne destinée à changer le côté de jeu.
Spanish (Fútbol)
pase transversal [correct, masculine noun]