English (Petrography; Solid Fossil Fuels)
chocolate rocks [correct, plural]; putty rocks [correct, plural]
DEF: Bands of red shale occurring between the Second and Third Oil Sands in the Oil Creek, Pennsylvania, field.
French (Pétrographie; Combustibles fossiles solides)
roches schisteuses rouges [proposal, feminine noun, plural]