English (Dredging)
hopper [correct]
CONT: When the water-sediment mixture is placed in the hoppers, sediment settles to the bottom and supernatant water is released over an overflow weir.
French (Dragage)
compartiment de la drague [masculine noun]; puits à déblais [masculine noun]; puits intermédiaire [masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, lorsque le mélange eau-sédiments est placé dans les compartiments de la drague, les sédiments se déposent au fond et un dispositif permet d'évacuer l'eau surnageante.