English (Solid Fuel Heating)
stoker hopper [correct]; feeding hopper [correct]; feed hopper [correct]; supply hopper [correct]; hopper [correct]; charging hopper
CONT: Domestic stokers. ... In some cases, coal must be shovelled by hand from a coal bin to the stoker hopper; in others a screw conveyer transfers the coal from the bin to the hopper.
CONT: ... low coal feed hopper ...
CONT: Sawdust feeding hopper.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
trémie à combustible [correct, feminine noun]; trémie de chargement [correct, feminine noun]; trémie de chargement de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; trémie-magasin [correct, feminine noun]; trémie-magasin de combustible [correct, feminine noun]; trémie d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; magasin [correct, masculine noun]; trémie [correct, feminine noun]; trémie de remplissage [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] réserve de combustible [...] destinée à recevoir [entre autres] des charbons maigres ou anthracites [...]
CONT: Dans les chaufferies importantes, l'amenée du combustible aux trémies de chargement des foyers se fait par gravité [...] qui, elles-mêmes, sont alimentées par des transporteurs mécaniques, à partir de parc de stockage.
CONT: Chaudière à combustion «cross-feed». [...] le charbon, emmagasiné dans une trémie, est véhiculé sur une grille roulante vers le foyer de la chaudière [...]
Spanish (Calefacción por combustibles sólidos)
tolva de alimentación [feminine noun]; tolva de cargo [feminine noun]