English (Types of Ships and Boats; Dredging)
hopper barge [correct]; hopper [correct]; bottom dump barge [correct]; dump scow [correct]; garbage scow [correct]; bottom-dump barge
DEF: A barge in attendance which carries mud, gravel or sand dredged from harbours or garbage, ashes, etc.
OBS: Usually built with a hopper bottom by means of which the load is discharged when the doors are opened.
French (Types de bateaux; Dragage)
chaland à clapets [correct, masculine noun]; chaland à clapet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; porteur de déblais [correct, masculine noun]; barge à fond ouvrant [feminine noun]
OBS: chaland a clapet : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.