English (String Instruments; Keyboard Instruments)
bell crank lever; escapement
CONT: [The carriage] carries the hopper, or "bell crank lever", the tip of which imparts the thrust to the hammer by means of a small roller.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à clavier)
échappement [masculine noun]
CONT: L'action de la touche sur le marteau et du marteau sur la corde s'effectue par l'intermédiaire d'un mécanisme dit «échappement».