English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
hepatization [correct]; consolidation [correct]
DEF: The conversion of a loose tissue into a firm mass like the substance of the liver macroscopically, denoting especially such a change in the lungs in [...] pneumonia.
OBS: Applied especially to inflammatory induration of a normally aerated lung due to the presence of cellular exudate in the pulmonary alveoli.
PHR: Gray, red, yellow hepatization.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
hépatisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Densification et hyperémie d'un tissu, notamment du tissu pulmonaire, qui présente un aspect ressemblant à celui du foie.
PHR: Hépatisation grise du poumon, jaune du poumon, rouge du poumon.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio)
hepatización [correct, feminine noun]