English (Radiography (Medicine); Symptoms (Medicine); The Lungs)
consolidation [correct]
CONT: Consolidation is the presence of a substance within the alveoli that displaces normal air ... This results in a relative increase in radio-density of the affected area. [The] major categories of substances that result in such displacement ... are fluid, cellular material (inflammatory or malignant cells), aspirated material, proteinaceous material, and blood ...
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Symptômes (Médecine); Poumons)
condensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement de l'air pulmonaire par du matériel non aérique.