English (Geology; Petrography)
consolidation [correct]
DEF: ... the lithification of loose sediments to form a sedimentary rock.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
consolidation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des sédiments meubles en roche compacte.