English (Shipping and Delivery; Packaging)
consolidation [standardized]
CONT: The practice of consolidating many less-than-carload (LCL) or less-than-truckload (LTC) shipments in order to make carload or truckload movements is termed consolidation.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Emballages)
groupage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à grouper plusieurs expéditions de détail (wagon ou camion) (EDW, EDC) afin d'obtenir un envoi en wagon ou en camion complet.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC et préconisé par l'Administration française (référence : LAFRD, 1991, p. 242).