English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
consolidation [correct]
DEF: ... the process of re-attaching paint with adhesives by flattening the separated layers of flaking or cleavage, and the reinforcement or replacement of damaged or deteriorating fabrics and panels.
OBS: Specialists sometimes undertake the work of consolidation, particularly when it involves the vacuum lining or transferring of paintings for preservation.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
refixage [correct, masculine noun]; fixage [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure de conservation qui a pour but de rétablir l'adhérence entre les diverses couches constitutives de l'œuvre ou la cohésion d'une couche, grâce à un adhésif.
CONT: Si la peinture présente des soulèvements localisés importants, le refixage devra précéder l'allégement.