English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp and Paper)
guillotining [correct, standardized]; cutting [correct]; trimming [correct]
DEF: Dividing a sheet or sheets of paper or board by means of a rigid knife.
OBS: guillotining: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier; Pâtes et papier)
massicotage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; refente de feuilles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; refente de feuille [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Division d'une ou plusieurs feuilles de papier ou de carton à l'aide d'un massicot.
OBS: Les termes «refente de feuille» et «massicotage» ont été normalisés par l'ISO. Pour sa part, l'AFNOR a normalisé «refente de feuilles» et «massicotage».