English (Farming Techniques; Tobacco Industry)
stripping [correct]; trimming [correct]
CONT: ... after the curing process. Removal of the leaf from the stalk is called stripping and is done before the leaf is sold.
OBS: of tobacco leaves once harvested and dried
OBS: Not to be confused with priming
French (Techniques agricoles; Industrie du tabac)
effeuillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dessiccation terminée, les pieds de tabac sont dépendus et effeuillés. [...] l'effeuillage est pratiqué aussitôt que possible après la dépente.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec cueillette en feuilles.