English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
trimming [correct]
DEF: The operations whereby bound books and other printed items are cut to their final size.
OBS: Trimming makes the book neat and removes the folds of signatures.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
rognage [correct, masculine noun]; rognure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de couper à l'aide du massicot, les marges d'un ouvrage afin d'en égaliser les tranches.