English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
trimming [correct, standardized]
CONT: A video editor is software for manipulating video images. Video editing includes cutting segments (trimming), re-sequencing clips, and adding transitions and other special effects.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
rognage [proposal, masculine noun]