English (Metal Shaping)
trimming [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Profilage (Métallurgie))
découpage [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.