English (Wood Sawing)
trimming [correct]; equalizing [correct]; end-butting [correct]; end-trimming [correct]; end trimming
DEF: With lumber, square-cutting pieces to standard lengths.
OBS: The excess length (termed over-length) provided when cross-cutting a piece so as to allow for subsequent trimming to an exact length is termed allowance for trim.
French (Sciage du bois)
éboutage [correct, masculine noun]; rognage en bout [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: rogner en bout : Opération qui consiste à couper les extrémités d'un bois débité, perpendiculairement à ses faces et rives pour le porter à la longueur voulue.
OBS: Le plus souvent cette longueur est une longueur commercialement normalisée (standard).