English (Swaging of Metals; Finishing (Metal Processing))
trimming [correct]; edge trimming
DEF: In drawing, shearing the irregular edge of the drawn part.
French (Emboutissage (Métallurgie); Finition (Transformation des métaux))
rognage [correct, masculine noun]; cisaillage de rives [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération du travail des métaux en feuille, qui a pour objet de découper suivant des formes déterminées les bords des pièces embouties.