English (Foundry Practice; Finishing (Metal Processing))
fettling [correct]; trimming [correct]; clipping; dressing off; dressing-off
DEF: The dressing-off of castings after they leave the foundry sand, including the chipping off of runners, joint marks, fins and scabs, the cleaning out of cores, and the brushing of all sand off their surfaces.
French (Fonderie; Finition (Transformation des métaux))
ébarbage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suite d'opérations de fonderie au cours de laquelle on sépare la pièce des évents, jets, coulées et masselottes, avant, pendant ou après le débourrage, puis on enlève à la meule tous les excédents de métal (bavures, aspérités, etc.).