English (Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
trimming [correct]
DEF: With veneers, clipping and with plywood, cutting the sheets so as to even the edges, remove defects, etc.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à couper les chants d'un placage de façon qu'ils soient rectilignes et perpendiculaires aux faces; c'est l'opération préliminaire au jointage.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción naturales)
preparación de uniones [correct, feminine noun]