English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
trimming [correct]; pruning [correct]
OBS: It is the usual practice to trim the roots and tops before the plants are set in the field.
OBS: Pruning ... of onions
OBS: trimming: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
habillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à retoucher, d'un végétal qu'on transplante, certaines parties des racines ou des rameaux, endommagées au moment de l'arrachage, ou inutiles ou nuisibles.
OBS: Par exemple des oignons.
OBS: habillage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.