English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
mark [correct]
CONT: In theory, each ecclesiastical piece of French make should be easy to identify and to date according to the various marks it bears.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
poinçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque laissée par l'instrument du même nom, servant à identifier les pièces d'orfèvrerie.
OBS: En France, on distingue le poinçon de maître, le poinçon de maison commune et les poinçons de marque.