English (Internet and Telematics; Telegraph Codes)
mark [correct, noun]
DEF: In communications, a particular impulse (opposite of a space impulse). A sign or symbol to indicate a place in space or time.
French (Internet et télématique; Codes télégraphiques)
travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En transmission, impulsion sur un circuit de données servant à désigner l'état binaire «1».