English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
mark [correct, noun]
DEF: A scratch on both sides of a veneer sheet caused by the knife of a lathe.
OBS: Bar marks occur only on the tight side [of veneer].
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
égratignure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rayure apparaissant sur les deux faces d'un placage, causée par le couteau de la dérouleuse.
OBS: Les égratignures [...] dues à la barre [de compression] n'apparaissent que sur la face fermé [du placage].