English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
mark [correct]; scale mark [correct]; gauge mark [see observation]; scale work
DEF: A line or other mark on an indicating device corresponding to one or more defined values of a measurand.
OBS: 1. For digital and semi-digital indications, the numbers themselves are equivalent to scale marks. 2. The term gauge mark is often used in cases where only one or a few marks are involved.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
repère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trait ou autre signe porté par un dispositif indicateur et correspondant à une ou plusieurs valeurs déterminées d'une grandeur à mesurer. [Définition normalisée et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: Pour les affichages numériques et semi-numériques, les nombres eux-mêmes sont équivalents à des repères. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: repère : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.