English (Trademarks (Law); Paste Preparation and Shaping (Ceramics); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
potter's mark [correct]; mark [noun]
DEF: A mark on ceramic ware, usually under the base, to indicate the name of the thrower or repairer. The mark is generally incised, and is now rarely identifiable.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Préparation et façonnage de la pâte céramique; Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
estampille [correct, feminine noun]; marque de potier [feminine noun]; marque de fabrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Signe épigraphique ou nom imprimé par le potier dans la pâte d'un moule ou éventuellement d'un vase.