English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
mark [verb]
DEF: To print, usually on the quarter linings, a series of code letters or numbers.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
composter [correct]
DEF: Imprimer, en général sur la doublure des quartiers d'une tige, un ensemble de chiffres, lettres ou signes d'identification (...)