English (General Vocabulary)
mark [correct]; mk [correct]
OBS: Refers to equipment.
OBS: mark; mk: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
modèle [correct, masculine noun]; mod [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: S'applique à de l'équipement.
OBS: modèle; mod : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.