English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shoal [correct, see observation, officially approved]; crib [correct, officially approved]; mark [correct, noun, officially approved]; overfall [correct, noun, officially approved]; patch [correct, noun, officially approved]; pollack [correct, officially approved]; ridge [correct, officially approved]; rib [correct, noun, officially approved]; girdle [correct, noun, officially approved]; lurcher [correct, officially approved]; sand [correct, noun, officially approved]; bantam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elevation of the bed of a body of water; composed of unconsolidated material and posing a hazard to surface navigation.
CONT: Alexander Shoal, Nfld.
CONT: Calf Pasture Crib, Ont.
CONT: Georges Mark, N.S.
CONT: Inner Overfalls, N.S.
CONT: Berry Patches, Ont.
CONT: Little Pollack, N.S.
CONT: Deep Ridge, B.C.
CONT: North Rib, Nfld.
CONT: False Girdle, Nfld.
CONT: Little Lurcher, N.S.
CONT: Base Sand, B.C.
CONT: Revers Batnam, Nfld.
OBS: shoal: May be exposed at low water; usually applied to fishing areas. Widely used.
OBS: crib: Rare; used in Ont.
OBS: mark: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: overfall: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: patch: Used in the Atlantic Provinces, Ont., B.C., and N.W.T. In B.C. a "patch" is covered at low water, but may be identified by kelp on the water surface.
OBS: pollack: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: ridge: Used in Nfld., Ont., and B.C.
OBS: rib: Used in Nfld.
OBS: girdle: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: lurcher: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: sand: Rare in official names; P.E.I., Ont., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: bantam: Used only off Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: shoal; crib; mark; overfall; patch; pollack; ridge; rib; girdle; lurcher; sand; bantam: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: shoal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
haut-fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; fond [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation du fond de la mer ou d'un cours d'eau, dont le sommet est faiblement immergé et qui présente un danger pour la navigation.
CONT: Haut-fond Collins, Qué.
CONT: Fond de Belliveau, N.-E.
OBS: haut-fond : On relève que l'usage, à tort, a fait de «haut-fond» et de «bas-fond» des synonymes. Cet usage est fautif car «haut-fond» a comme antonyme «bas-fond» qui, dans son sens exact, mais moins connu, représente une dépression et non une élévation du fond de la mer, d'un fleuve ou d'une rivière, où l'eau est très profonde. Entité sous-marine attestée au Qué. surtout mais aussi en N.-E.
OBS: fond : Entité sous-marine attestée surtout au large des côtes de la N.-E. et de T.-N.
OBS: haut-fond; fond : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: haut-fond; fond : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.