English (Racquet Sports)
default [correct, noun]
DEF: The failure of one player to compete in a scheduled match or to complete it for whatever reason (injury, fatigue, code violation, etc.), or by extension, failure to play tennis as required by the Code of Conduct.
OBS: The English term "disqualification" exists, but is not used in this context.
PHR: To be issued a default.
French (Sports de raquette)
disqualification [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: le non-respect [de l'] article sur la continuité du jeu peut, après avertissement de l'arbitre, entraîner la disqualification.
CONT: [...] sortie du court sans autorisation de l'arbitre : jusqu'à 3 000 dollars et possibilité de disqualification.
CONT: [...] Première infraction : avertissement, Deuxième infraction : pénalité d'un point, Troisième infraction : disqualification.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
abandono [masculine noun]
OBS: Se usa solamente en la perspectiva del jugador.