English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
default [correct, noun]
OBS: default. Failure to discharge a duty, to one’s own disadvantage; an omission to do what ought to be done by one of the parties. … It is often used in the context of mortgages to describe the failure of the mortgagor to pay installments when due ... (Yogis, Canadian Law Dictionary, 2003, 5th ed., p. 76)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Pour la forme verbale de «default», on pourra dire que le sujet «fait défaut», «est en défaut de paiement» ou «manque à ses engagements», selon le contexte.
OBS: défaut : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).