English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
by default [correct]
OBS: ... When a party ... has failed to plead ... or otherwise defend, he is in default and a judgment by default may be entered ...
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
par défaut [correct]
OBS: Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.