English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law))
default [correct]; default of contractor [correct]
DEF: Failure to do something required by law, such as perform on a contract.
CONT: ... if the work and any portion thereof is taken out of the contractor's hands under this clause the obligation of the Crown to make payments to the contractor in accordance with this contract shall cease and no further payments shall be made to the contractor unless the Technical Authority certifies that no financial prejudice shall result to the Crown from the default of the contractor ...
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law))
défaillance [correct, feminine noun]; défaillance de l'entrepreneur [correct, feminine noun]; défaillance du contractant [correct, feminine noun]; manquement de l'entrepreneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'exécution, au terme fixé, d'une clause contractuelle.
CONT: Dans les cas où on reprend les travaux ou une partie de ces travaux confiés à l'entrepreneur en vertu de cette clause, la Couronne n'est plus obligée de verser des sommes à l'entrepreneur conformément à ce contrat et aucune autre somme ne lui sera versée, à moins que le responsable technique atteste que la Couronne ne subira aucun préjudice financier du fait du manquement de l'entrepreneur.