English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
Canadian entitled person [correct, officially approved]; CEP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any person designated by the Government of Canada as being eligible for assistance.
OBS: The criteria for designation of a "Canadian entitled person" are determined for each operation.
OBS: Canadian entitled person; CEP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
personne canadienne autorisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute personne désignée par le gouvernement du Canada comme étant admissible à de l'aide.
OBS: Les critères sur lesquels la désignation est basée doivent être déterminés pour chaque opération.
OBS: personne canadienne autorisée; PCA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.