English (Trade; Economics; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
Canadian effective price [correct]; CEP [correct]
CONT: Although the decline has been cushioned to some extent for Canadian producers by a lower Canadian dollar and reduced spreads to the U.S. WTI [West Texas Intermediate] benchmark, the Canadian effective price (CEP) is still down sharply since last June.
French (Commerce; Économique; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
prix effectif canadien [correct, masculine noun]; PEC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si cette baisse a été atténuée dans une certaine mesure pour les producteurs canadiens par le recul du dollar canadien et par une diminution de l'écart entre les prix qu'ils obtiennent et le prix de référence américain WTI [West Texas Intermediate], le prix effectif canadien (PEC) a accusé un fort recul depuis juin dernier.