English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
landing
CONT: As the body passes over the centre of the jump, the forelegs begin to extend, to take the shock of the landing while the hind legs are tucked up ... the forelegs clear the ground before the hind legs touch.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
retombée [feminine noun]; réception [feminine noun]; arrivée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les antérieurs [du cheval] arrivent au sol. L'encolure se relève pour préparer l'amortissement du choc de la réception.