English (Banquets and Receptions)
shower [correct]; shower party [correct]
DEF: A party given by friends or well-wishers who bring gifts often of a particular kind.
French (Réceptions et banquets)
réception [correct, feminine noun]; soirée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion mondaine organisée chez quelqu'un.
CONT: Organiser une soirée pour donner ses cadeaux à quelqu'un.
OBS: shower party : réception où chacun apporte un cadeau [...]