English (Environmental Management; Waste Management)
environmental emergency plan [correct]
CONT: The Minister may at any time publish in the Canada Gazette... a notice requiring any person or class of persons described in the notice to prepare and implement an environmental emergency plan respecting the prevention of, preparedness for, response to or recovery from an environmental emergency in respect of(a) a substance or group of substances on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1; or(b) a substance or group of substances in relation to which there has been published in the Canada Gazette... [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Gestion environnementale; Gestion des déchets)
plan d'urgence environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'existe pas d'exigence générale d'établir un plan d'urgence environnemental [...] Cependant, le Règlement sur le stockage de matériels contenant des BPC oblige les organismes à mettre en place des procédures d'urgence et de protection contre les incendies dans les installations de stockage des BPC.