English (Signage)
vehicular advance notice sign [correct, see observation]
OBS: Vehicular advance notice. A system of road signs suitably located in advance of decision-making points will allow vehicular traffic to execute the proper decisions smoothly and safely at the appropriate times.
OBS: Each decision-making point should be defined on the site plan, and the need for "advance notice" signs should be determined.
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
préenseigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription, forme ou image visible de toute voie ouverte à la circulation publique et indiquant la proximité d'un immeuble où s'exerce une activité déterminée.