English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sizing [correct, standardized]; slashing [correct]; dressing
DEF: Treatment of the warp with suitable material to improve the physical properties of the yarn for further processing, for example to smooth down the projecting fibres.
OBS: sizing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
encollage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apprêtage de la chaîne avec des produits appropriés, dans le but d'améliorer les propriétés physiques du fil pour les opérations ultérieures; par exemple, lisser les fibres saillantes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: encollage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.