English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
truing [correct]; rounding [correct]; dressing [correct]; chiseling; chiselling
DEF: Shaving the edge of the spinning blade with a chisel to ensure perfect roundness.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à tailler le pourtour d'un disque, à l'aide d'un ciseau ou d'un outil à dresser, afin qu'il tourne parfaitement rond et que le tranchant soit plat.