English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
dressing [correct]; bossing [correct]; straightening
DEF: The shaping or smoothing of wood or metal so that it will conform to the surface to which it is applied.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
dégauchissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de redresser une pièce de bois ou de métal afin de l'amener à la section exacte voulue.
Spanish (Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
desalabeo [masculine noun]