English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dressing [correct]
DEF: The operation required for giving special surface or weight properties to cloth fabrics.
CONT: Coating is a special dressing where laminar film coats the fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération destinée à donner des propriétés spécifiques de surface ou massique à des étoffes textiles.
CONT: L'enduction est un apprêt spécifique qui permet d'ajouter un revêtement laminaire sur une surface textile.