English (Lichens)
upper cortex [correct]
DEF: In a foliose lichen, the part of the thallus that is facing up.
French (Lichens)
écorce supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; cortex supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un lichen foliacé, partie du thalle la plus éloignée du support.