English (Algae; Plant Biology)
hypha [correct]
DEF: A simple or branched filamentous outgrowth from internal cells in the thallus of a large seaweed.
OBS: The plural form of "hypha" is "hyphae."
French (Algues; Biologie végétale)
hyphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filaments à membranes plus épaisses qui paraissent jouer un rôle de soutien dans le thalle des grandes algues brunes [...]
Spanish (Algas; Biología vegetal)
hifa [feminine noun]