English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
basidiomycetes [correct, plural]; Basidiomycetes [correct, plural]
DEF: A major group of fungi whose diagnostic characteristic is the basidium; includes the rusts, "bracket" fungi, and toadstoles.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
basidiomycètes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Basidiomycètes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ordre de champignons au Thalle cloisonné à spores externes naissant sur une baside.