English (Plant Biology; Algae)
blade [correct]
DEF: The flattened, elongate thallus found in some red, brown and green algae.
French (Biologie végétale; Algues)
lame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Thalle mince et allongé de certaines algues rouges, brunes et vertes.