English (Lichens)
medulla [correct]
DEF: The internal layer in a thallus or lecanorine apothecium, generally composed of loosely packed fungal hyphae.
French (Lichens)
médulle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche interne du thalle constituée d’hyphes lâches située sous la couche algale.