English (Lichens)
lower cortex [correct]
CONT: ... the lower layer or lower cortex, which may be cellular or loose, and from which project the rootlike structure or rhizinae which attach this type of thallus to the substratum.
French (Lichens)
écorce inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; cortex inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les lichens foliacés, partie du thalle qui fait face au substrat.