English (Petrography)
sedimentary rock [correct]
DEF: A rock resulting from the consolidation of loose sediment that has accumulated in layers.
CONT: Sandstone, shale, and limestone are sedimentary rocks.
OBS: [Examples may include] a clastic rock (such as conglomerate or tillite) consisting of mechanically formed fragments of older rock transported from its source and deposited in water or from air or ice; or a chemical rock (such as rock salt or gypsum) formed by precipitation from solution; or an organic rock (such as certain limestones) consisting of the remains or secretions of plants and animals.
French (Pétrographie)
roche sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche formée par le dépôt plus ou moins continu de matériaux prélevés sur les continents après altération des roches préexistantes et transport par des agents mécaniques externes (eau ou vent).
CONT: D'après leur origine, on distingue les roches sédimentaires détritiques (accumulation de débris variés : sable, grès), physico-chimiques (précipitation d'ions : calcaire, silex), organiques (dues aux êtres vivants (hydrocarbures, charbons)).
CONT: Les roches sédimentaires se sont formées à la surface de la Terre, et résultent de l'activité des êtres vivants, de la précipitation de substances chimiques ou de l'action des systèmes d'érosion.
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca sedimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca exógena originada por un proceso de sedimentación. Presenta estructuras características como la estratificación o disposición en estratos o capas superpuestas.