English (Civil Engineering; Foundation Engineering)
riprap toe [correct]
CONT: Riprap that is large enough to resist all the hydraulic forces can fail if channel migration or scour undermines the toe support. When the riprap toe is undermined, it can shift and remain functional to some degree. Often an extra volume of riprap is included at the toe for this purpose, or the riprap toe is trenched to the depth of potential degradation and contraction scour.
French (Génie civil; Technique des fondations)
pied d'enrochement [correct, masculine noun]