English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Machinery; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
hydraulic oil [correct]; hydraulic fluid [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic oil is a fluid that has several functions. It serves as an energy transfer or power transmission medium, lubricant, and sealant. Also, it is a fluid that cools the equipment and carries contaminants away.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Machines; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
huile hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; fluide hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une huile hydraulique (ou fluide hydraulique) est un type d'huile [...] dont les principales caractéristiques sont une incompressibilité et une capacité à transmettre de l'énergie de façon extrêmement rapide.