English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
log turner [correct]
DEF: An articulated arm used in turning logs on a carriage.
OBS: The arm, ending in a hook, can be extended to roll the log from the carriage; the log then is re-positioned for the saw by hydraulic bumpers.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
tourne-billes [correct, masculine noun]; tourne-bille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui comporte une barre verticale dentée, une chaîne à taquets ou des rouleaux inclinables et qui sert à imprimer à la bille un mouvement de rotation au moment de l'alimentation.