English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
hydraulic steering gear [correct]
CONT: An axial piston, variable stroke pump is used in a vessel' s hydraulic steering gear.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
appareil à gouverner hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une pompe à piston axial et à course variable est utilisée avec l'appareil à gouverner hydraulique d'un navire.