English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Trucking (Road Transport))
brake servo unit [correct]; servo brake [correct]; power brake [correct, officially approved]; power-assist brake [correct]; power assist brake [correct, officially approved]; power-assist brake system [correct]; power-assist braking system [correct]; brake booster [correct]; brake power-assist unit [correct]; brake power-assist [correct]
DEF: A servo control that uses an auxiliary energy source to supplement the driver effort required to generate braking force.
OBS: The brake servo unit uses mechanical or hydraulic means to amplify driver input via vacuum or compressed air.
OBS: power brake; power assist brake: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Camionnage)
servofrein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servocommande qui permet de remplacer partiellement, par une source d'énergie auxiliaire, l'effort du conducteur nécessaire à la production de la force de freinage.
OBS: Le servofrein est en fait un amplificateur de l'effort de freinage. Il peut être alimenté en énergie soit par dépression, soit par air comprimé et peut être soit à commande mécanique, soit à commande hydraulique.
OBS: servofrein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Transporte por camión)
servofreno [correct, masculine noun]; freno autodinámico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Servomecanismo que suplementa la aplicación física del sistema de freno reemplazando una parte del esfuerzo del conductor con una presión excitante adicional.
OBS: Es en realidad un amplificador del esfuerzo de frenado. Funciona con vacío o aire comprimido y se acciona mecánica o hidráulicamente.