English (Weapon Systems)
externally powered gun [correct, officially approved]; EPG [correct]; externally driven weapon [correct]
DEF: [A weapon] which does not use the energy produced by the ammunition, i. e. gas or recoil, but which is driven by electrical, mechanical, hydraulic or pneumatic means.
CONT: This externally driven weapon can fire 400 rounds per minute. Moreover, its airburst capability enables it to take out targets behind walls ...
OBS: A useful feature of the design is that a misfire does not cause a stoppage and is simply ejected with the empty cases.
OBS: externally powered gun: designation officially approved by the French Terminology Committee of the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board in 1995.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme à force motrice indépendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arme à source externe d'énergie [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [Arme] qui n'utilise pas l'énergie produite par les munitions, [c.-à-d.] le gaz ou le recul, mais qui est actionnée par des moyens électriques, mécaniques, hydrauliques ou pneumatiques.
OBS: Un avantage utile du système est qu'un raté ne cause pas d'arrêt de tir et qu'il est simplement éjecté avec les douilles.
OBS: arme à force motrice indépendante : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre en 1995.