English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
offloading [correct]; unloading [correct]
DEF: ... the movement of fish off a fishing vessel ...
CONT: Electrical/hydraulic derricks and hoists are recommended for the lifting of boxes from the fishroom and transferring them ashore. In many instances[, ] the [fishing vessel' s] own gear is adequate and shore-based equipment unnecessary. The unloading of larger tubs may require more substantial cranage and the use of spreaders. Hoists should have good line-speed control to prevent the "jumping" of boxes and the spillage of fish.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
débarquement [correct, masculine noun]; déchargement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement de poissons depuis un navire de pêche [...]