English (Heraldry)
gules [correct, see observation, adjective]; G [correct, adjective]; gu [correct, adjective]; Gu [adjective]
DEF: In the language of blazonry, said of the colour red.
CONT: Gules a lymphad between three maple leaves Argent.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing tinctures are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
gueules [correct, see observation, adjective]; G [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dans la langue du blason, se dit de la couleur rouge.
CONT: De gueules à une ancienne nef accompagnée de trois feuilles d'érable, le tout d'argent.
OBS: Dans le blason, l'adjectif de couleur est toujours précédé de la préposition «de».