English (Magnetism and Electromagnetism; Measurements of Magnetism; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gauss [correct, obsolete]; Gs [correct, obsolete]; G [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Unit of magnetic induction or flux density, replaced by the SI unit of tesla. Equal to one line of magnetic flux per square centimeter.
OBS: In the deprecated centimetre-gramme-second electromagnetic system, the gauss was the unit of magnetic induction (flux density) equal to one maxwell per square centimetre.
French (Magnétisme et électromagnétisme; Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gauss [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; G [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; Gs [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Unité d'induction magnétique remplacé par le tesla (T) dans le système SI.
OBS: Un tesla est égal à 10 000 gauss.
Spanish (Magnetismo y electromagnetismo; Medida del magnetismo; Metrología y unidades de medida)
gauss [masculine noun]; gausio [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad electromagnética de densidad de flujo magnético, igual a un maxvelio por centímetro cuadrado.