English (Packaging Techniques; Food Industries)
pure gravity [correct]; G [correct]
DEF: A filling technique in which a container is filled to a predetermined level. The volume of fluid in the container is determined by the internal volume of the container.
OBS: The internal volume of a round sanitary can or a plastic bottle is more accurate than a glass container .... Product from a supply tank flows through a spring-loaded filling valve opened by the container being present. Flow is by gravity into the sealed container, with air in the container escaping through a vent tube above the product level in the supply tank. Flow stops and a fill level is established when the rising liquid reaches the air vent port.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gravité simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de remplissage des récipients utilisant une cuve soumise à la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: Gravité simple : L'intérieur de la cuve est à la pression atmosphérique. Le bec comporte un tube de retour d'air et un clapet tubulaire qui obture l'orifice d'écoulement au repos. La bouteille, après avoir assuré son étanchéité avec le bec, soulève la clapet et l'emplissage s'effectue. Il s'arrête quand le liquide a atteint l'orifice d'écoulement et le niveau est établi par rapport au sommet de la bouteille. Une technique bien élaborée permet d'éviter les égouttures.