English (Genetics)
guanine [correct]; G [correct]
DEF: A purine derivative. It is one of the major component bases of nucleotides and the nucleic acids DNA and RNA. Cytosine is its complementary base in a DNA double strand.
French (Génétique)
guanine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des bases azotées entrant dans la constitution des molécules d'acides nucléiques. C'est une base purique. Dans l'ADN, elle est toujours associée à la cytosine.
Spanish (Genética)
guanina [correct, feminine noun]