English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
breakdown [correct]
CONT: The principal reaction is the breakdown of the insoluble starch in the endosperm of the malted barley. It is converted into soluble maltose and other sugars and dextrins.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transformation de l'amidon en maltose n'est jamais complète, et il subsiste un tiers environ de dextrines.