English (Economic Fluctuations)
breakdown [correct]
CONT: ... if the gold-standard game is not played according to its rules, small disequilibria will not be prevented from accumulating into major disequilibria with ultimate crisis and breakdown.
OBS: Compare "slump", "depression".
French (Fluctuations économiques)
effondrement [masculine noun]