English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
breakdown [correct]; breaking [correct]; molecule breakdown [correct]; molecule breaking [correct]; fission [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Breaking of a chemical bond in a molecule.
CONT: The chlorine atoms are themselves produced by the breakdown of chlorofluorocarbons, compounds produced on Earth solely by human industrial activities and widely used as the propellants in aerosol spray cans.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
fragmentation d'une molécule [correct, feminine noun]; fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture brusque de la liaison chimique d'une molécule.
OBS: Dans la stratosphère, sous l'effet des rayons solaires, la fragmentation des molécules est fréquente.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire; Química)
descomposición molecular [feminine noun]; disociación molecular [feminine noun]