English (Food Preservation and Canning)
breakdown [correct]
OBS: of a fruit in storage.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
amollissement [correct, masculine noun]; blettissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: de la chair des fruits au cours de la conservation.