English (Forestry Operations; Wood Industries)
breakdown [correct, noun]
DEF: Strictly, the initial operation of converting timber from the round, particularly by sawing the log longitudinally into cants.
French (Exploitation forestière; Industrie du bois)
débitage [correct, masculine noun]; conversion primaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à découper le bois longitudinalement.