English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Biotechnology)
ultrafiltration
DEF: The method used to remove excess fluids from the blood during dialysis. A pump is used to raise the pressure of the blood above that of the dialysate, and fluids are forced out of the blood.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Biotechnologie)
ultra-filtration [feminine noun]; ultrafiltration [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Biotecnología)
ultrafiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de filtración, realizada en algunas ocasiones bajo presión, que utiliza filtros con poros de dimensiones muy reducidas, como los que utiliza un riñón artificial.