English (Animal Reproduction; Sheep Raising)
breeding ram [correct]; breeder ram [correct]
CONT: The basic requirements of breeding rams are that they can confer the physical characteristics of ease of lambing, rapid growth rate, good conformation, desirable body fat distribution, wool production, resilience or resistance to disease and hardiness to their progeny.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
bélier reproducteur [correct, masculine noun]; bélier de lutte [masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix des béliers reproducteurs est primordial en élevage ovin, car c'est la voie mâle qui contribue principalement à l'amélioration génétique du troupeau.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado ovino)
carnero reproductor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mediante un detector de celo se determinaba la presencia efectiva del mismo en las ovejas y se procedía a realizar una monta controlada con el carnero reproductor, determinando la eficiencia de la misma mediante el golpe de riñón del macho.