English (Genitourinary Surgery)
nephrostomy [correct]
DEF: The formation of an artificial fistula into the renal pelvis.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
néphrostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale consistant à créer une fistule rénale.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria)
nefrostomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la creación de una abertura entre la pelvis del riñon a través de su corteza hacia el exterior del cuerpo.