English (Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
vinblastine [correct]; vincaleucoblastine [archaic]; VLB [correct]; VLB
CONT: The generic drugs, Vincristine (VCR) and Vinblastine VLB, alkaloids currently extracted from the periwinkle plant, Catharanthus roseus, posses significant antitumor activity. VCR and VLB have been used widely as single agents and in combination with other anti-neoplastic drugs in cancer chemotherapy for more than 30 years.
OBS: Chemical formula: C46H58O9N4
French (Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
vinblastine [correct, feminine noun]; vincaleucoblastinef [feminine noun, archaic]; vinleucoblastine [feminine noun, archaic]
DEF: Alcaloïde indolique dimère extrait de la pervenche rose (Vinca rosea) apparenté à la vindoline et possédant une action antimitotique.
OBS: Utilisée à l'état de sulfate dans le traitement de diverses maladies, en particulier de la maladie de Hodgkin).
OBS: Comparer à vincristine.
OBS: Formule chimique : C46H58O9N4
Spanish (Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
vinblastina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fármaco alcaloide antineoplásico, derivado de la Vinca.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento de carcinoma testicular, de ovario, riñón y pecho, linfoma Hodgkin y no Hodgkin.
OBS: Fórmula química: C46H58O9N4