English (Genitourinary Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
partial nephrectomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure involving the removal of only the cancerous tumor in the kidney.
OBS: This is a treatment for kidney cancer in its early stages.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Cancers et oncologie)
néphrectomie partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La néphrectomie partielle associe une résection parenchymateuse à une résection d'une partie de l'appareil excréteur.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
nefrectomía parcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de solo el tumor en el riñon.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para el cáncer de riñon en sus etapas iniciales.