English (Acoustics (Physics))
source point [correct]
DEF: The point of origin from where a sound wave comes from.
CONT: Sound is created by the movement of air pressure waves travelling from a given source point. If you want to see how soundwaves travel in a room, just get a square washing-up bowl, fill it with water, let it settle.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
point source [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu d’origine d’une onde sonore.
CONT: Le chevalet, situé en plein milieu, est le centre de gravité acoustique de l'instrument. C'est le point source du son; aussi est-il bien normal que tous les luthiers apportent un soin extrême à sa conception et à sa réalisation.