English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Commercial Establishments)
neighbourhood shopping centre [correct]; neighborhood shopping center [correct]
CONT: Shopping centres are generally of neighbourhood, community, or regional scope. The smallest type, the neighbourhood centre, usually has a supermarket as a focus, with daily convenience shops such as a drugstore, shoe repair, laundry, and dry cleaner accompanying it. ... Neighbourhood shopping centres are usually designed with a strip of stores that open onto a common parking area.
French (Équipements urbains; Établissements commerciaux)
centre commercial de quartier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Centre commercial : Ensemble de plusieurs commerces [...] groupés autour d’une grande surface, ou situés dans des "grands ensembles". Le centre commercial classique, en France, [...] est presque toujours situé en plein air. [...] Ne pas confondre avec les mini-centres groupant quelques magasins satellisés par un hyper.