English (Typography)
French rule [correct]; swelled rule [correct]
DEF: A rule of brass or type metal, consisting in design of a diamond in the middle of a straight line.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
filet couillard [correct, masculine noun]; filet anglais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet dont le dessin, plein au centre, s’amincit aux extrémités et qui s’emploie dans les journaux pour séparer les articles.