English (Small Arms)
service firearm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small arms firearm that has been authorized for use by the forces of a State in conformity with the regulations and policies of that State.
OBS: service firearm : term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
arme à feu réglementaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme à feu de petit calibre dont l'utilisation par les forces d'un État est autorisée conformément aux règlements et politiques de cet État.
OBS: arme à feu réglementaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.