English (Commercial Fishing)
tapered netting section [correct]; tapered section [correct]
CONT: [The fisheries research service] agreed that the correct positioning of [a square mesh netting panel] was critical and concluded that the ideal location with a view to reduce the risk of twisting was in the top sheet at the end of the tapered netting section.... Furthermore[, ] if positioned at the end of the tapered section, the length and cutting rate of the main trawl body might have to be adjusted to allow for a shorter extension/codend length... This was to ensure enough netting to enable the codend to be hauled to the bag hatch, usually positioned on a vessel' s starboard side.
French (Pêche commerciale)
section de nappe diminuée [correct, feminine noun]; section diminuée [correct, feminine noun]