English (Combat Support)
first line combat service support [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The combat service support organic or allocated to a unit, e.g. battle group, battalion, regiment.
OBS: first line combat service support : term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat)
soutien logistique du combat de première ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soutien au combat de première ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soutien logistique du combat intégral ou alloué à une unité, p. ex. groupement tactique, bataillon, régiment.
OBS: soutien au combat de première ligne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.