English (Combat Support)
combat service support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CSS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The support provided to combat forces, primarily in the fields of administration and logistics.
OBS: In Canadian Army doctrine, this term is used in connection with service support activities in the combat zone. Behind the combat zone, the term "administration" is used.
OBS: combat service support; CSS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: combat service support; CSS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat)
soutien logistique du combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SLC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; soutien au combat [former designation, masculine noun]; SC [former designation, masculine noun]; SC
DEF: Soutien fourni aux forces de combat, principalement dans les domaines de l'administration et de la logistique.
OBS: En doctrine de l'Armée de terre canadienne, ce terme désigne les activités de soutien dans la zone de combat. En arrière de la zone de combat, le terme «administration» est plutôt utilisé.
OBS: soutien logistique du combat; CSS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: soutien logistique du combat; SLC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Apoyo en combate)
apoyo logístico al combate [masculine noun]
DEF: El dado a las fuerzas de combate, fundamentalmente en los aspectos administrativos y logísticos.