English (Military Equipment; Weapon Systems)
Canadian Forces service ammunition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Service ammunition that has been validated by the Ammunition Safety and Suitability Board and whose use has subsequently been approved by an authority identified in Defence Administrative Order and Directive 3002-0.
OBS: Canadian Forces service ammunition : term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
munitions réglementaires des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Munitions réglementaires qui ont été validées par le Bureau de la sécurité et de l'aptitude au service des munitions et dont l'utilisation est approuvée par une autorité désignée dans la Directive et ordonnance administrative de la Défense 3002-0.
OBS: munitions réglementaires des Forces canadiennes : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.