English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
signal dispatch service [correct, officially approved]; SDS [correct, officially approved]; despatch service [correct]
DEF: A method of communication in which dispatches are delivered by qualified messengers from one headquarters to another in accordance with a pre-determined schedule.
OBS: signal dispatch service; SDS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
service des estafettes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SDE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de communication selon laquelle les dépêches sont transmises d'un quartier général à un autre par des messagers qualifiés selon un horaire déterminé.
OBS: service des estafettes; SDE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.