English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
special dispatch service [correct, officially approved]; SDS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method of communication in which urgent dispatches are delivered by qualified messengers from one headquarters to another outside of the routine signal dispatch service delivery schedule.
OBS: special dispatch service; SDS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
service spécial des estafettes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de communication selon laquelle les dépêches urgentes sont transmises d'un quartier général à un autre par des messagers qualifiés à l'extérieur de l'horaire régulier du service des estafettes.
OBS: service spécial des estafettes; SSE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.