English (Health Institutions; Medical and Hospital Organization)
registrar [correct]
CONT: In British hospitals a resident specialist who acts as assistant to the chief or attending specialist.
DEF: A junior hospital doctor responsible to a consultant.
OBS: The grade of registrar is senior to that of houseman.
French (Établissements de santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
chef de service adjoint [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec secrétaire général.