English (Statistical Surveys)
cycle [correct]
CONT: Cycle is a general term used to describe up and down movements which are not strictly periodic.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
cycle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terme utilisé pour décrire les mouvements oscillatoires causés par l'alternance des périodes variables de prospérité et de dépression.