English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
cycle [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The term "cycle" ... refers to one complete pass through the sequence of functions executed by ACAS II or ACAS III [ACAS: airborne collision avoidance system], nominally once a second.
OBS: cycle: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
cycle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] suite de fonctions entièrement exécutées par un ACAS II ou III [ACAS : système anticollision embarqué], renouvelée à la cadence nominale d'une fois par seconde.
OBS: cycle : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
ciclo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: El término «ciclo» se utiliza [...] para denotar un paso completo por la secuencia de funciones ejecutadas por el ACAS II o ACAS III [ACAS : sistema anticolisión de a bordo] y es nominalmente de un segundo.
OBS: ciclo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).