English (General Mechanics (Physics); Radioelectricity; Acoustics (Physics))
cycle [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The change of an alternating wave from zero to a negative peak to zero to a positive peak and back to zero.
OBS: The number of cycles per second (hertz) is called the frequency.
OBS: cycle: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Radioélectricité; Acoustique (Physique))
cycle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite complète de valeurs d'une grandeur périodique au cours d'une période.
OBS: L'unité normalisée de fréquences qui, autrefois, était le cycle par seconde (c/s) est maintenant le hertz (Hz).
OBS: cycle : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Radioelectricidad; Acústica (Física))
ciclo [correct, masculine noun]