English (Mathematics)
cycle; variation [correct]; variability
DEF: variation : manner in which two or more quantities change in relation to each other.
OBS: comments are invited apparently, "cyclic variation" comes closest here to the intent of the sentence.
French (Mathématiques)
variation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart entre deux valeurs numériques d'une quantité variable.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
variación [feminine noun]