English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
cycle [correct]
CONT: In labelling the vertical scale of a semilogarithmic chart it should be remembered that equal distances represent equal ratios. (...) In starting the scale, any positive number can be selected as the value at the bottom of the first cycle. (...) For example, if the scale bottom number of the first number of the first cycle of a three-cycle scale is 14, (...) the value at the first scale top will be 140, the value at the second scale top will be 1,400 (...) and the value at the [third scale] top will be 14,000.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
module [correct]
DEF: La distance entre deux puissances successives de 10 sur l'échelle logarithmique (...)