English (Labour and Employment; Telephone Services; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
employment insurance telecentre; regional call centre
OBS: CAR can be translated almost always by EIT because that is the name outside Quebec.
OBS: 1998: Quebec Region is now using the term "centre d'appel régional" and not "infocentre/télécentre". The "regional call centre" refers both to main centre located in Montreal (co-located ISP [Income Security Programs] Call Centre and EI Telecentre) and smaller centre in Shawinigan (EI [employment insurance] Telecentre only). ISP term prevails in French. It can be translated either as "regional call centre" or "regional telecentre".
French (Travail et emploi; Services téléphoniques; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
centre d'appel régional [masculine noun]; CAR [masculine noun]