English (Cancers and Oncology; Urinary Tract)
renal cell carcinoma [correct]; RCC [correct]
CONT: Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is the most common type of kidney cancer. It starts in the lining of the tubules of the kidney.
OBS: There are over a dozen sub-types of renal cell carcinoma that are identified by examining the tumor under a microscope.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil urinaire)
carcinome à cellules rénales [correct, masculine noun]; CCR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le carcinome à cellules rénales (CCR) est le type le plus courant de cancer du rein. Il prend naissance dans le revêtement des tubules du rein.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Vías urinarias)
hipernefroma [correct, masculine noun]; carcinoma de células renales [masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna de células renales que se presenta habitualmente como una tumoración sólida, hipervascular, localmente agresiva, con tendencia a la invasión venosa y a la diseminación hiliar y a distancia.