English (Applications of Automation)
remote centre compliance system [correct]
DEF: A compliant device used to interface a robot or other mechanical workhead to its tool or working medium. The RCC allows a gripped part to rotate about its tip or to translate without rotating when pushed laterally at its tip. The RCC thus provides general lateral and rotational "float" and greatly eases robot or other mechanical assembly in the presence of errors in parts, jigs, pallets and robots. (ISO I)
CONT: The RCC device was attached to the spindle of the milling machine and a magnetic tooling adaptor was designed to hold the valve assembly for insertion over the fuel line in the fuel pump assembly. (ASSAU Nvb. 80 p. 46)
French (Automatisation et applications)
système flexible à centre déporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système flexible à centre déporté, en (C) a été étudié au Charles Stark Draper laboratory du MIT: il est constitué de deux liaisons mécaniques en série; l'une est sensible aux forces latérales, l'autre aux couples. (NOVO Nvb. 78 p. 319)