English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape leader [correct, standardized]; leader [correct, standardized]; leading end [correct]; lead end
DEF: The portion of magnetic tape that precedes the beginning-of-tape marker and that is used to thread the tape.
OBS: The leader is not necessarily magnetic.
OBS: leader; magnetic tape leader: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
amorce de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amorce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; début de bande magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; début de bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une bande magnétique qui précède le repère de début de bande et sert à mettre la bande en place.
OBS: L'amorce n'est pas nécessairement magnétique.
OBS: amorce; amorce de bande magnétique : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
encabezamiento de cinta magnética [masculine noun]; guía de cinta magnética [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la cinta magnética que precede el marcador de principio de cinta, y que usa para enrollar la cinta.