English (Financial Institutions; Banking; Stock Exchange)
syndicate manager [correct]; lead manager [correct]; syndicate leader [correct]; leader [correct]
DEF: The firm or investment banker chosen to co-ordinate the handling of the underwriting of a security issue or the granting of a loan by a group of participants.
CONT: The lead manager is responsible for all dealings with the issuer, as well as the preparation of the prospectus and the planning and organization of the issue, including how it will be sold and distributed.
French (Institutions financières; Banque; Bourse)
chef de file financier [correct, masculine noun]; chef de file [correct, masculine noun]; teneur de plume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui assure les relations avec les autres banques et les autres institutions ou organismes intervenant dans des opérations financières.
OBS: chef de file : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias; Bolsa de valores)
jefe de fila [correct, masculine noun]; banco director [correct, masculine noun]; banco líder [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Institución financiera que asume el papel de principal en la organización de un crédito sindicado o en la emisión de acciones y obligaciones.
CONT: El jefe de fila se compromete a un volumen de colocación o toma un riesgo mayor que el de los participantes normales, lleva la relación con el emisor y tiene un diferencial o cobra una comisión mayor por ello.
OBS: jefe de fila: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.