English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
leader [correct]; leader line [correct]
CONT: Leaders are used to direct dimensions, tolerances, or notes to the feature to which they apply. A leader consists of a horizontal portion adjacent to the note or dimension, and an inclined portion which terminates with an arrowhead touching the feature, or with a dot where it refers to a surface within the outline of a part ...
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
ligne de repère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ligne de repère sert à diriger une cote, une tolérance ou une annotation vers l'élément auquel elle se rapporte. Elle comprend une portion horizontale, à proximité de l'annotation ou de la cote, et une portion oblique terminée par une flèche touchant l'élément ou par un point, lorsqu'il s'agit d'une surface située à l'intérieur du contour d'une pièce [...]