English (Cycling)
leading rider [correct]; leader [correct]
DEF: A cyclist who, at a given time or place in a race, occupies the first place; a cyclist who stays in front of the pack during most of the race if not all the race.
French (Cyclisme)
coureur de tête [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de tête [correct, feminine noun]; meneur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; meneuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; leader [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Cycliste qui, après un temps donné de la course ou en un point donné du parcours, est premier du peloton; cycliste qui, pendant la course ou tout au cours d'une course, se tient en tête du peloton.
OBS: Le terme «leader», fort usité en Europe, est toujours un anglicisme au Canada.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
corredor en cabeza [correct, masculine noun]; corredora en cabeza [correct, feminine noun]