English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Marine Biology)
lead [correct]; leader [correct]
CONT: Fyke nets are long, stationary nets with a lead extending to the lake's edge designed to direct fish through two chambers and a funnel into a final collection chamber.
CONT: Modified fyke nets are widely used to sample fishes in lakes and reservoirs ... They have a single lead extending outward along the axis of the net or have two wings added at an angle to the lead (often at angles of about 45° to the lead). Leads and wings are held in place with stakes or anchors.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Biologie marine)
guideau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paroi verticale fixée sur le devant d'un engin de pêche de façon à amener le poisson vers l'entrée.