English (Military Organization)
leader [correct, officially approved]; ldr [correct, officially approved]
OBS: leader; ldr: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
chef [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Il n'y a pas d'abréviation officielle en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale pour le terme «chef».
OBS: chef : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.