English (Document Classification (Library Science))
leader [correct]
CONT: The leader consists of 24 characters and contains alphabetic or numeric codes. The codes are identified by their relative position in the leader. The leader provides parameters for the processing of the record.
OBS: CAN/MARC format for bibliographic data.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
guide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le guide comprend 24 caractères et contient des codes alphabétiques ou numériques. On identifie ces codes par leur position relative dans le guide. Ce dernier sert à définir des paramètres nécessaires au traitement de la notice.
OBS: Format de données bibliographiques CAN/MARC.