English (Various Sports; Dog and Cat Breeding)
lead dog [correct]; leader [correct]
CONT: Some say the most critical part of the team, lead dogs set the pace and keep the other dogs on the trail. ... Lead dogs must be alert and intelligent so they can find and follow the trail when it is covered over with snow. They also keep the other dogs in the team moving by keeping the gangline tight.
French (Sports divers; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien de tête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ou les deux «chiens de tête», les plus en avant de la ligne de trait, dirigent et guident l'attelage.