English (Genetics)
leader sequence [correct]; leader [correct]
DEF: The portion of mRNA that precedes the place where translation starts.
French (Génétique)
séquence de tête [correct, feminine noun]; séquence-guide [correct, feminine noun]; séquence initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence qui se trouve en amont du codon d'initiation de traduction des ARN messagers.
Spanish (Genética)
secuencia líder [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de nucleótidos, de longitud variable, en el extremo 5' de una molécula de ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] que precede al codón de iniciación AUG [adenanina, uracilo, guanina] donde comienza la traducción, y que no se traduce en una proteína.