English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
reserve parachute [correct]; reserve chute [correct]; reserve
DEF: A parachute carried by air sports athletes to be used only in emergency situations ...
CONT: Because paragliders are often flown relatively close to the ground, paraglider pilots need a reserve parachute that can open within a very short distance, and bring the pilot down [as] softly as possible.
CONT: Another safety measure adopted by paragliding pilots is the use of a reserve parachute. A reserve can be deployed in extreme circumstances such as when the wing collapses and becomes knotted into itself without hope of recovery.
CONT: Other smokejumpers quickly surround them, helping the men put on their main parachutes and reserve chutes.
OBS: In paragliding, there is only one parachute (the reserve parachute) because the main canopy is called a paraglider.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
parachute de secours [correct, masculine noun]; voile de secours [correct, feminine noun]; voile de réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parachute emporté par la plupart des pratiquants de sports aéronautiques qui sera utilisé en cas d'urgence […]
CONT: Le parachute de secours, comme tous les dispositifs d'urgence ou de secours, se doit d'être simple et efficace.
CONT: D'autres [pompiers parachutistes] entourent l'équipe pour aider à enfiler le parachute principal et la voile de secours.
OBS: En parapente, il n'y a qu'un seul parachute (le parachute de secours) parce que la voile principale s'appelle un parapente.
Spanish (Paracaidismo, parapente y vuelo con ala delta)
paracaídas de reserva [correct, masculine noun]; paracaídas de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El paracaídas de reserva es un paracaídas de características análogas al principal (rectangular, con mandos, etc.) que se puede utilizar en caso de que el principal no funcione bien. El plegado de este paracaídas es muy cuidadoso y se revisa y rehace con regularidad. [...] Si, por cualquier motivo, el paracaídas principal no se abre, o se abre mal y no es operativo, entonces el paracaidista puede abrir el paracaídas de reserva. En estos casos, generalmente se libera también el paracaídas principal para no correr el riesgo de que pueda enredarse con el de reserva.
CONT: Durante el curso proporcionamos todo el material necesario como parapentes [...], paracaídas de seguridad, protecciones dorsales, arneses, mangas de viento, ayudas pedagógicas [y] transporte hacia los sitios de vuelo.