English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
reserve [correct]; Indian reserve [correct]
DEF: A tract of land, the legal title to which is held by the Crown, set apart for the use and benefit of an Indian Band.
OBS: Some bands have more than one reserve.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
collectivité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; réserve [correct, feminine noun]; réserve indienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terre qui a été mise de côté par la Couronne pour l'usage et le bénéfice d'une bande au Canada.
OBS: Bon nombre de Premières nations préfèrent maintenant utiliser le terme collectivité plutôt que réserve.
OBS: Certaines bandes ont plus d'une réserve.
Spanish (Administración (Pueblos indígenas); Territorios (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
reserva [correct, feminine noun]