English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
liquid reserve [correct]; liquidity reserve [correct]; reserve [correct]
CONT: Growing international trade, and freer trade in a world more susceptible to political and economic irregularities, require larger liquid reserves for countries to hold as protection against swings in their balance of payments ...
OBS: liquid reserve; liquidity reserve: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: for "liquidity reserve": America's gold drain long covered up ... (c) long-run liquidity shortage of reserves in a world where foreign trade grows at 7 or 8 per cent per year ...
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
réserve de liquidité [correct, feminine noun]; réserve de liquidités [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
reserva de liquidez [feminine noun]; reserva realizable [feminine noun]