English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
reserve horse [correct]; reserve [correct, noun]
DEF: A horse trained for equestrian events and kept available to act as a substitute if a regular horse is sick or unable to compete.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; cheval supplémentaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval entraîné pour les épreuves en sports équestres et disponible pour servir de substitut si l'un des chevaux réguliers est malade ou incapable de compétitionner.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
suplente [correct, masculine noun]