English (Sports (General))
back-up player [correct]; back-up [correct, noun]; reserve player [correct]; reserve [correct, noun]; bench player [correct]
DEF: A player kept available to act as a substitute.
CONT: Being a back-up player on your high school football team is something that many kids feel is a slight of their talent level. The truth is, being a back-up is just as important as being a starter.
French (Sports (Généralités))
joueur de réserve [correct, masculine noun]; réserviste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui ne fait pas partie de l'alignement partant et auquel le gérant peut faire appel, au besoin.