English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
lot blank [correct]
CONT: Materials Used in PEP [Performance Evaluation Program] Laboratory ... blank filters are used ... Lot blanks, representing a new lot or shipment of filters, are unconditioned, unsampled filters used to determine if effects on filter weight stability have occurred due to the volatilization of material from the filter or to the absorption of gaseous material into the filter from the atmosphere.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
blanc de lot [correct, masculine noun]