English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Water Pollution; Food Safety)
spent irrigation water [correct]
CONT: Recent outbreaks of foodborne illness have been linked to the consumption of contaminated sprouts. The spent irrigation water used to irrigate sprouts can carry many microorganisms, including pathogenic strains or Escherichia coli and Salmonella enterica. These pathogens are believed to originate from the seeds. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration recommends that sprout producers conduct microbiological testing of spent irrigation water from each production lot at least 48 h after seeds have germinated.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Pollution de l'eau; Salubrité alimentaire)
eau d’irrigation usée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durant la germination, il est essentiel de garder l'environnement et l'équipement propres, pour éviter toute contamination. Tout l'équipement doit être nettoyé et désinfecté avant la germination de chaque nouveau lot [...] Afin de déterminer si des microorganismes pathogènes sont présents dans le produit fini, il est recommandé de recueillir de l'eau d’irrigation usée après 48 heures de germination et de rechercher la présence de microorganismes pathogènes.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Contaminación del agua; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
agua de riego usada [correct, feminine noun]; agua de irrigación usada [correct, feminine noun]