English (Pharmacology; Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment; Symptoms (Medicine))
adverse reaction [correct]; adverse effect [correct]
CONT: ... a study found that 20%-41% of patients reported adverse effects, such as blurring, dry eyes, and visual aberrations, one year after LASIK [laser in situ keratomileusis].
French (Pharmacologie; Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Symptômes (Médecine))
effet indésirable [correct, masculine noun]; réaction indésirable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiothérapie comporte également son lot d’effets indésirables. Ils varieront d’un type de traitement à un autre, en fonction de la zone du corps à traiter ainsi que de l'état de santé de la personne.
Spanish (Farmacología; Cirugía; Tratamiento sin cirugía; Síntomas (Medicina))
efecto adverso [correct, masculine noun]; efecto indeseado [correct, masculine noun]