English (Metal Fasteners)
plain shank area [correct]; unthreaded shank area [correct]
CONT: ... a screw is threaded for its full length. A bolt is only part threaded with a plain unthreaded shank area between the head and the thread.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
partie lisse de la tige [correct, feminine noun]; partie lisse [feminine noun]
CONT: Les séries de «test conventionnel de simple cisaillement», réalisées sur chaque lot de boulons, permettent de garantir les valeurs de charge minimale en cisaillement, tant dans la partie lisse de la tige que dans la partie filetée.