English (Quality Control (Management); Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
primary sample [correct]
DEF: A sample taken from a lot of grain during one single sampling action.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillon primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé d’un lot de grain au cours d’une seule activité d’échantillonnage.