English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
pad dyeing [correct]
CONT: Pad dyeing [consists of immersing] the fabric in the dye solution for a short period of time (usually a few seconds or tens of seconds), and then [of] immediately [pressing] it with a roller to squeeze the dye solution into the tissues and gaps of the fabric, while rolling away the excess.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture par foulardage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de teinture dans lequel la solution de teinture est appliquée sur l’étoffe au moyen d’un foulard.
OBS: Par exemple, teinture par foulardage à froid, teinture par foulardage en lot, teinture par foulardage-vaporisage, etc.
OBS: foulard : Appareil d’imprégnation et d’exprimage pour étoffes.