English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
batch operation
OBS: The process fluid is pumped continuously from a holding tank into the membrane modules and directly back to the tank. As more and more water is removed by permeation, the level in the tank falls and the product concentration increases to the desired or limiting value.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
système par lot simple [correct, masculine noun]; batch simple [correct, feminine noun]; recirculation totale [avoid, feminine noun]; recyclage total [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre du procédé discontinu dans lequel la totalité du rétentat est mélangée avec le liquide restant dans la cuve d’alimentation.
OBS: Le terme anglais "batch" est très couramment utilisé par les spécialistes français pour exprimer que leurs installations fonctionnent par lot discontinu.