English (Scientific Research Methods)
sampling [correct, noun]; sample collecting [correct]; sample collection [correct]
DEF: The process of withdrawing a small portion of material to represent the entire lot in some kind of test analysis.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement d’échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; collecte d’échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; prise d’échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement d’un petit nombre de produits[, ou d’une petite quantité de matière, ] représentatifs d’un lot pour en effectuer l'analyse.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica)
muestreo [correct, masculine noun]; toma de muestras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que consiste en extraer una porción, considerada como representativa, de un cuerpo de agua, con el propósito de examinar diversas características definidas.