English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Mechanical Components)
dynamic interlock magnet valve
DEF: Magnet valve that bails off any automatic brake application existing on the locomotive when the dynamic brake is used.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Composants mécaniques)
électrovalve de priorité de frein rhéostatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Électrovalve qui entre en action lorsque le mécanicien ou la mécanicienne commande un freinage rhéostatique pour desserrer le frein automatique sur la locomotive.