English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
independent application and release portion with dynamic interlock magnet valve
DEF: Portion that provides independent locomotive brake application and release as controlled by the independent brake valve and interlocked automatic and independent brake operation.
OBS: The dynamic interlock magnet valve is located between the independent application and release portion and the pipe bracket.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
module de commande de frein indépendant avec électrovalve de priorité de frein rhéostatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Module qui permet aux freins de la locomotive de réagir à la commande du robinet de frein indépendant et du robinet de mécanicien.
OBS: L'électrovalve de priorité de frein rhéostatique est située entre le module de commande de frein indépendant et le bloc de couplage de tuyauterie.