English (Remote Sensing)
sensitivity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The degree of detector response to incident electromagnetic energy.
OBS: sensitivity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de la réponse d'un détecteur à l'énergie électromagnétique incidente.
OBS: sensibilité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).