English (Analytical Chemistry)
sensitivity [correct]
DEF: The slope of the calibration curve.
OBS: If the curve is in fact a "curve", rather than a straight line, then of course sensitivity will be a function of analyte concentration or amount. If sensitivity is to be a unique performance characteristic, it must depend only on the chemical measurement process, not upon scale factors.
French (Chimie analytique)
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une méthode analytique est dite sensible si une faible variation de la concentration c, ou de la quantité q, provoque une variation importante dans le résultat de la mesure x, c'est-à-dire quand la dérivée dx/dc ou dx/dq est grande.
Spanish (Química analítica)
sensibilidad [feminine noun]