English (Symptoms (Medicine))
tenderness [correct]
DEF: An abnormal sensitiveness to pressure or contact.
OBS: Tenderness is the term usually applied in medical nomenclature to pain experienced when a diseased part is handled, the term pain, being reserved for unpleasant sensations felt apart from any manipulation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
douleur à la pression [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité au toucher [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; douleur provoquée [feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur réveillée, exacerbée par le contact, la pression.
OBS: La douleur provoquée s'oppose à la douleur spontanée. Elle est mise en évidence par l'examen physique.
OBS: Le terme «douleur provoquée» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
sensibilidad a la presión [feminine noun]; dolor a la presión [masculine noun]; hiperestesia [feminine noun]