English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
sensitivity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relationship of the change of a response to the corresponding change of a stimulus, or the value of the stimulus required to produce a response exceeding, by a specified amount, the response already present due to other causes. In hydrology this concept is used with respect to measuring devices, catchment models, etc.
OBS: In hydrology this concept is used with respect to measuring devices, catchment models, etc.
OBS: sensitivity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: C'est la relation entre la modification de la réponse d'un système et la modification de la sollicitation, ou bien la valeur à donner à une sollicitation pour entraîner une réponse dépassant, d'une quantité donnée, la réponse déjà observée due à d'autres causes. Cette notion concerne, en hydrologie, les dispositifs de mesurage, les modèles de bassin, etc.
OBS: Cette notion concerne, en hydrologie, les dispositifs de mesurage, les modèles de bassin, etc.
OBS: sensibilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
sensibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la modificación de una respuesta y la correspondiente modificación en el estímulo, o valor de estímulo necesario para provocar una respuesta que exceda en una cantidad determinada la respuesta actual, debida ya a otras causas.
OBS: En hidrología este concepto se utiliza para dispositivos de medida, modelos de cuencas, etc.