English (IT Security)
sensitivity [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of importance assigned to information by the information owner to denote its need for protection.
OBS: Information which is sensitive may be partitioned into categories and classifications to simplify the selection of protective requirements.
OBS: sensitivity: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: sensitivity: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de l'importance accordée à une information, par le propriétaire de cette information, afin de signaler son besoin de protection.
OBS: L'information de nature délicate peut être cloisonnée en catégories ou être classifiée afin de simplifier la sélection des critères de protection.
OBS: sensibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: sensibilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
sensibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala por la cual se establece qué tanto una pieza de información se considera delicada y necesita ser protegida.