English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
sensitivity [correct]
DEF: The effect of remolding on the shear strength and consolidation characteristics of a clay or cohesive soil. A "sensitive" clay is one whose shear strength is decreased to a fraction of its former value on remolding at constant moisture content.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; sensitivité [feminine noun]
CONT: On signalera (...) deux propriétés liées à la nature du sol (...) L'"activité" est le rapport de l'indice de plasticité au pourcentage d'argile (...) contenue dans le sol (...) La "sensibilité" traduit la chute de résistance du sol lors du remaniement.