English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
sensitivity [correct]
CONT: Sensitivity is one's observing and being aware of the behavior of other persons and appropriately responding to those behaviors.
OBS: For convenience, sensitivity is divided into observation and responding. When a supervisor is sensitive to his employees, he is aware of the employees' normal patterns of behavior, observes changes from these normal behaviors, and responds to them in a manner that benefits the employee. Sensitivity results in the ability to socially reinforce an employee, to communicate effectively, and to create an atmosphere in which employees feel comfortable and enjoy their work.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; flexibilité [correct, feminine noun]; souplesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à adapter son comportement aux besoins des autres. Aptitude à se rendre utile en fournissant des informations et en prenant le temps d'expliquer les procédures, etc. (Glossaire des qualités personnelles).