English (Fires and Explosions; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
sensitivity [correct]; explosive sensitiveness [correct]
DEF: In explosives, a measure of the ease with which a substance can be caused to explode and its capacity to maintain explosion through the length of the borehole.
French (Feux et explosions; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilité d'un explosif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sensibilité : La sensibilité d'un explosif peut se définir comme l'énergie nécessaire pour amorcer sa détonation ou sa déflagration; cette énergie est différente suivant la manière dont on la délivre, c'est-à-dire sous forme de choc, d'impact, de friction, d'étincelle ou d'onde de choc.