English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics; Radiography (Medicine); Metrology and Units of Measure)
sensitivity [correct, standardized]; K [correct, standardized]; deflection sensitivity
DEF: For a given value of the measured quantity, the ratio of the variation of the observed variable to the corresponding variation of the measured quantity.
CONT: For a given value of the quantity measured, the sensitivity is expressed by the quotient of the increase of the observed variable (dl) and the corresponding increase in the quantity measured (dG).
OBS: sensitivity; K: Term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique; Radiographie (Médecine); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sensibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; K [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pour une valeur donnée de la grandeur mesurée, quotient de la variation de la variable observée par la variation correspondante de la grandeur mesurée.
CONT: Pour une valeur donnée de la grandeur mesurée, la sensibilité s'exprime par le quotient de l'accroissement de la valeur observée (dl) par l'accroissement correspondant de la grandeur mesurée (dG).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica; Radiografía (Medicina); Metrología y unidades de medida)
sensibilidad [correct, feminine noun]