English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
elevated coral island [correct]
DEF: An atoll or other coral reef structure that has been lifted above the ocean surface, leaving a limestone surface exposed to erosion by waves and rainwater.
OBS: Source: Ambio 5-6, 1984.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
atoll surélevé [correct, masculine noun]; île corallienne surélevée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] petit atoll surélevé de Makatea, dans les Tuamotu, dont on extraya plusieurs millions de tonnes de phosphates jusque dans les années soixante.