English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
atoll texture [correct]; core texture [correct, see observation]
DEF: A texture sometimes observed in a thin section of a rock, in which a ring of one mineral occurs with another mineral or minerals inside and outside the ring.
CONT: Chromites deposited with interstitial silicate liquid may suffer corrosion and partial resorption to produce atoll textures and rounded grains, whereas those developed in monomineralic bands may, during the cooling of a large parent intrusion, suffer auto-annealing and develop foam texture.
OBS: core texture : In this texture, a second mineral occurs on the inside of an area of another mineral. Where the residual rim is at the same time enclosed in a mass of the invading mineral, the term atoll texture is more appropriate.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
structure en atolls [proposal, feminine noun]; texture en atolls [proposal, feminine noun]