English (Programming Languages)
test language [correct, standardized]; check language
DEF: A problem-oriented language that provides the means for testing components of hardware or software.
OBS: Examples : ATLAS, ATOLL, DETOL, DMAD.
OBS: test language: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de tests [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de test [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de programmation qui fournit des outils pour tester les composants d'un matériel ou d'un logiciel.
OBS: Exemples : ATLAS, ATOLL, DETOL, DMAD.
OBS: langage de tests : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.