English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Paleontology)
patch reef [correct, see observation]; patch coral
DEF: A growth of coral formed independently on a shelf of less than 70 m depth in the lagoon of a barrier reef or of an atoll.
CONT: The patch reefs expand upwards from an initial bioherm phase with a small base to a laterally entensive biostrome phase. This gives them a thumb-tack appearance.
OBS: [These reefs vary] in extent from several kilometres achors to a mushroom-shaped growth of a single large colony.
OBS: patch reef: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Paléontologie)
pâté de corail [correct, masculine noun]; pâté corallien [masculine noun]; récif tabulaire isolé [see observation, masculine noun]; récif isolé [see observation, masculine noun]; patch-reef [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Tête de roche surmontée de corail.
OBS: récif isolé; récif tabulaire isolé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.