English (Site Development; Physical Geography (General))
man-made island [correct]
CONT: Macro view of one of the three man-made islands that were constructed by Port of Portland at the Ramsey Lake mitigation site.
CONT: The largest of Waterworld's extraordinary sets, the atoll, was a quarter mile in circumference and constructed from over 1, 000 tons of steel. According to production designer Dennis Gassner, it represented "the largest single floating articulated structure in the world. "Gassner... worked... to create this massive man-made island, which served as a fully-functioning shooting set for the actors and crew.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Géographie physique (Généralités))
île artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Île produite par la technique, par l'activité humaine finalisée, et non par la nature.
CONT: Après les structures sur pilotis et les îles artificielles remblayées des siècles précédents, les cités marines du troisième millénaire sont pour la plupart bâties sur des structures flottantes [...]
CONT: Le CN est un partenaire du Deltaport, lequel se trouve à une quarantaine de kilomètres plus au sud, à Roberts Bank, une île artificielle [...]