English (Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Maneuvers)
balanced field [correct]; balanced runway [correct]
CONT: The name "balanced field" refers to the fact that the accelerate-go performance required is exactly equal to (or "balances") the accelerate-stop performance required.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
piste équivalente [correct, feminine noun]; piste équilibrée [proposal, feminine noun]; piste balancée [proposal, feminine noun]