English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Air Navigation Aids)
circling procedure [correct, standardized]; circling approach procedure [correct, standardized]; circling manoeuvre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A manoeuvre initiated by the pilot to align the aircraft with a runway for landing when a straight-in landing from an instrument approach is not possible or is not desirable.
OBS: circling procedure; circling approach procedure; circling manoeuvre: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
procédure d’approche indirecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; manœuvre d’approche indirecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; virage d’alignement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédure de virage d’alignement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre entreprise par le pilote, à l'issue d’une approche aux instruments, pour aligner l'aéronef avec une piste lorsqu'il n’ est pas possible ni souhaitable d’effectuer un atterrissage direct.
OBS: procédure d’approche indirecte; manœuvre d’approche indirecte; virage d’alignement; procédure de virage d’alignement : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.