English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
breakout [correct, noun, standardized]; breakout manoeuvre [correct, standardized]; break-out manoeuvre [correct]; breakout maneuver [correct, United States]; break-out maneuver [correct, United States]
DEF: A missed approach manoeuvre performed by the pilot of a threatened aircraft in order to move away from an aircraft deviating from the centreline of a runway parallel to that of the threatened aircraft.
OBS: A breakout may be conducted when a breakout alert is issued to the pilot by air traffic control personnel.
OBS: breakout; breakout manoeuvre: designations and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
manœuvre de dégagement [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Manœuvre d’approche interrompue exécutée par le ou la pilote d’un aéronef menacé pour s’éloigner d’un aéronef en déviation de l'axe d’une piste parallèle à celle de l'aéronef menacé.
OBS: Une manœuvre de dégagement est exécutée lorsque le ou la pilote reçoit une alerte de dégagement émise par le personnel du contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: manœuvre de dégagement : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.
OBS: manœuvre de dégagement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.