English (Airport Runways and Areas)
centre line [correct, officially approved]; CL [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Taxiway, runway.
OBS: centre line; CL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: centre line; CL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
axe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ligne axiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CL
OBS: De voie de circulation, de piste.
OBS: axe; ligne axiale; CL : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: axe : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
eje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C/L [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Calle de rodaje, pista.
OBS: eje; C/L : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).