English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
unknown [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; unk [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: In identification, [refers] to an evaluated track, object or entity that has not been identified.
OBS: unknown; unk: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: unknown: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
inconnu [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; inc [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: En identification, [se dit d’une] piste, [d’un] objet ou [d’une] entité qui, bien qu'ayant été évalué, n’ a pas été identifié.
OBS: inconnu; inc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: inconnu : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.