English (Air Traffic Control)
bottleneck [correct, noun]
CONT: Considering the potential demand in future, air traffic efficiency and safety will remain critical issues to be considered. In the airspace system, the runway is the main bottleneck in the aviation chain.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
goulot d’étranglement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès lors, l'efficacité et la sécurité resteront les principales problématiques du trafic aérien, notamment au niveau de la piste qui est le principal goulot d’étranglement du système.