English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
abbreviated visual approach slope indicator system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AVASIS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; abbreviated visual approach slope indicator [correct, standardized]; AVASI [correct, standardized]; AVASI
DEF: A visual glide slope indicator (VGSI) consisting of only two light units normally situated on the left side of the runway, one upwind and one downwind, and indicating that the aircraft is on slope if the upwind unit shows red and the downwind unit shows white, too high if both units show white, and too low if both units show red.
OBS: abbreviated visual approach slope indicator system; abbreviated visual approach slope indicator; AVASIS; AVASI: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: abbreviated visual approach slope indicator system; AVASIS: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur visuel de pente d’approche simplifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AVASI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AVASIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicateur visuel d’alignement de descente(VGSI) comprenant quatre feux normalement situés du côté gauche de la piste disposés en deux barres de flanc, appelées barre de flanc amont et barre de flanc aval, signalant que l'aéronef se trouve sur la pente d’approche lorsque la barre amont est rouge et celle aval est blanche, au-dessus de la pente lorsque les deux barres sont blanches et au-dessous lorsque les deux barres sont rouges.
OBS: VGSI : acronyme qui provient de l’anglais «visual glide slope indicator».
OBS: AVASI; AVASIS : acronymes qui viennent de l’anglais «abbreviated visual approach slope indicator» et «abbreviated visual approach slope indicator system».
OBS: indicateur visuel de pente d’approche simplifié; AVASI : désignations et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: indicateur visuel de pente d’approche simplifié; AVASIS : désignations uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
sistema visual indicador de pendiente de aproximación simplificado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AVASIS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: AVASIS: acrónimo que proviene del inglés "abbreviated visual approach slope indicator system".
OBS: sistema visual indicador de pendiente de aproximación simplificado; AVASIS : designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).