English (Military Tactics; Intelligence (Military); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical track [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The representation of a moving object in terms of its position, course, velocity and general characteristics.
OBS: The information is usually correlated from different sources.
OBS: tactical track: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Renseignement (Militaire); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
piste tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d’un mobile en termes de position, d’axe de progression, de vitesse ou de caractéristiques générales.
OBS: Ces informations sont normalement corrélées à partir de sources différentes.
OBS: piste tactique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.