English (Military Organization; Infantry; Guns (Land Forces))
mortar platoon [correct]
CONT: The role of the mortar platoon is to provide and guarantee intimate indirect fire support to the battle group in all phases of war.
OBS: mortar platoon: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie; Canons (Forces terrestres))
peloton de mortiers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poste de commandement du bataillon ainsi que le peloton de mortiers allaient avoir énormément de difficultés à atteindre leurs positions, les mortiers étant placés sur des autochenilles de transport [...] qui devaient évoluer sur une piste de montagne des plus sinueuses.
OBS: peloton de mortiers : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.