English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
abbreviated precision approach path indicator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; APAPI [correct, standardized]
DEF: A visual glide slope indicator (VGSI) consisting of only two light units normally situated on the left side of the runway in the form of a wing bar and indicating that the aircraft is on slope if the unit nearest the runway shows red and the unit furthest from the runway shows white, too high if both units show white, and too low if both units show red.
OBS: abbreviated precision approach path indicator; APAPI: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: abbreviated precision approach path indicator: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur de trajectoire d’approche de précision simplifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; APAPI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur visuel d’alignement de descente(VGSI) ne comportant que deux feux normalement situés du côté gauche de la piste disposés en une barre de flanc et signalant que l'aéronef se trouve sur la pente d’approche lorsque le feu le plus rapproché de la piste est rouge et le feu le plus éloigné est blanc, au-dessus de la pente d’approche lorsque les deux feux sont blancs, et au-dessous lorsque les deux feux sont rouges.
OBS: APAPI : acronyme qui provient de l’anglais «abbreviated precision approach path indicator».
OBS: indicateur de trajectoire d’approche de précision simplifié; APAPI : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: indicateur de trajectoire d’approche de précision simplifié : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador simplificado de trayectoria para la aproximación de precisión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicador simplificado de trayectoria para la aproximación de precisión: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).