English (News and Journalism (General); Sociology)
solutions journalism [correct]; SoJo [correct]
CONT: Solutions journalism is an approach to news reporting that focuses on the responses to social issues as well as the problems themselves. Solutions stories, anchored in credible evidence, explain how and why responses are working, or not working. The goal of this journalistic approach is to present people with a truer, more complete view of these issues, helping to drive more effective citizenship.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Sociologie)
journalisme de solutions [correct, masculine noun]; JS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'ancienne journaliste aux «Affaires»] pratique le journalisme de solutions, un récit de l'actualité qui expose les enjeux sociaux sous une lorgnette tournée vers l'invention, le changement et la nouveauté. Associée souvent à un journalisme utile, cette forme explore diverses initiatives constructives permettant d’envisager une piste de solution à un problème sous le chapeau de l'innovation.