English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
aerodrome geometric centre [correct, standardized]; AGC [correct, standardized]
DEF: The centre of the runway complex that locates the aerodrome for charting purposes, determined by calculating the mean of the latitudes of the northernmost runway threshold and the southernmost runway threshold, and the mean of the longitudes of the easternmost runway threshold and the westernmost runway threshold.
OBS: aerodrome geometric centre; AGC: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
centre géométrique de l’aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AGC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Centre du réseau de piste qui sert à déterminer l'emplacement géographique de l'aérodrome à des fins cartographiques, déterminé en calculant la moyenne des latitudes du seuil de piste le plus au nord et du seuil de piste le plus au sud, et la moyenne des longitudes du seuil de piste le plus à l'est et du seuil de piste le plus à l'ouest.
OBS: centre géométrique de l’aérodrome; AGC : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.