English (Air Traffic Control)
arrival traffic [correct]; incoming traffic [correct]; inbound traffic [correct]
CONT: For an airport, it is possible to manage incoming traffic by putting them into holding patterns ('stacks') – each aircraft flying in ovals and gradually descending while waiting their turn.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
trafic à l’arrivée [correct, masculine noun]; trafic arrivée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce trafic ne peut pas partir immédiatement en raison d’un trafic à l'arrivée sur la même piste(atterrissage, toucher ou stop and go) ou au départ sur la même piste et d’une intersection en amont.