English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Maneuvers)
alert height [correct, standardized]
DEF: A height above a runway, based on the flight characteristics of an aircraft and its fail-operational automatic landing system, above which a CAT [category] III precision approach is to be discontinued and a missed approach procedure initiated in the event of a failure of the ground equipment or one of the redundant parts of the aircraft automatic landing system.
OBS: alert height: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
hauteur d’alerte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur au-dessus d’une piste, basée sur les caractéristiques de vol d’un aéronef et de son système d’atterrissage automatique opérationnel après panne, au-dessus de laquelle une approche de précision de CAT [catégorie] III doit être interrompue et une procédure d’approche interrompue doit être amorcée en cas de panne de l'équipement au sol ou de l'une des pièces redondantes du système d’atterrissage automatique de l'aéronef.
OBS: hauteur d’alerte : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.