English (Merchandising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
lead [correct, noun]
CONT: Leads may come from various sources or activities, for example, digitally via the Internet, through personal referrals, through telephone calls either by the company or telemarketers, through advertisements, and events.
French (Techniques marchandes; Internet et télématique)
signe d’intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; signal d’intérêt [correct, masculine noun]; marque d’intérêt [correct, feminine noun]; piste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «lead» ou marque d’intérêt prend de nombreuses formes suivant le média utilisé : demande d’information [par] courriel, clic suite à une [infolettre], réponse à une offre promotionnelle ou même un jeu.