English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway designation marking [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A runway designation marking shall consist of a two-digit number and on parallel runways shall be supplemented with a letter.
OBS: runway designation marking: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
marque d’identification de piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les marques d’identification de piste seront composées d’un nombre de deux chiffres et, sur les pistes parallèles, ce nombre sera accompagné d’une lettre.
OBS: marque d’identification de piste : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Opérations aérienne et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
señal designadora de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: señal designadora de pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).