English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway edge [correct]
CONT: The runway edges are marked by continuous white lines, which help the pilot in maintaining the aircraft within the runway boundaries.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
bord de piste [correct, masculine noun]