English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
conversational agent [correct]
CONT: A method, system/device, and computer program product provide a conversational agent to process natural language queries expressed by a user and perform commands according to the derived intention of the user. A natural language processing(NLP) engine derives intent using conditional random fields to identify a domain and at least one task embodied in the query. The NLP may further identify one or more subdomains, and one or more entities related to the identified command. A template system creates a data structure for information relevant to the derived intent and passes a template to a services manager for interfacing with one or more services capable of accomplishing the task. A dialogue manager may elicit more entities from the user if required by the services manager and otherwise engage in conversation with the user. In one embodiment, the conversational agent allows a user to engage in multiple conversations simultaneously.
OBS: conversational agent: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
agent conversationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La génération d'expressions émotionnelles pour animer un agent conversationnel pourra, par exemple, nécessiter de collecter un corpus très riche en comportement émotionnel, pour un seul locuteur choisi pour son expressivité.
OBS: agent conversationnel : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
agente conversacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los agentes conversacionales a los que se incorpore el reconocimiento y la conversión de texto en habla formarán parte de los sistemas de diálogo, convirtiéndose en asistentes virtuales interactivos que ayudarán en las tareas que necesite realizar un usuario.