English (Wind Instruments)
beating reed [correct]
DEF: A reed in a musical instrument that vibrates against the edges of an air opening ... to which it is attached.
CONT: Reeds are usually divided into two kinds, the beating, and the free reed.... Both forms possess the elastic tongue; but the beating reed differs from the free reed in that the tongue is made to cover the orifice through which the air passes and slightly to overlap its edges; whereas in the latter it passes freely, as the name implies, though with but little room to spare, past the edges of the slit in which it is adapted.... The beating reed is farther subdivided into single and double varieties, the former represented by the clarinet, and by the usual organ reeds; the latter appearing in the oboe and bassoon.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
anche battante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anche simple (clarinette) ou double (hautbois) dont l'extrémité heurte un corps solide.