English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
fabric inspection machine [correct]; inspection machine [correct]
CONT: Fabrics are checked for defects by the mill before they are forwarded to the manufacturer. Mill have disclaimers stating that defective fabrics will only be accepted for return before cutting, putting the onus of responsibility on the garment manufacturer to check prior to cutting. A well-equipped factory will use a fabric inspection machine to unroll and re-roll fabric as it passes over an illuminated inspection panel.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
visiteuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à visiter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La visiteuse est un outil mécanique qui permet de contrôler la qualité des tissus avant la mise en production des éléments à réaliser, canapés, rideaux ou décors. [...] Par roulement automatique, le tissu s'enroule et se déroule pour arriver sur une table lumineuse permettant de visualiser les défauts potentiels du tissu analysé.