English (Radiography (Medicine))
projection [correct]; view [avoid, see observation, noun]
CONT: Projection is a positioning term that describes the direction or path of the CR [central ray] of the x-ray beam as it passes through the patient, projecting an image onto the IR [image receptor].
OBS: view: While some authors use "projection" and "view" interchangeably, "view" should be used only to refer to the image captured on the image receptor.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
incidence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] position du sujet à examiner par rapport à la direction du faisceau incident de rayons X et à la situation du film radiographique.