English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Electronic Components)
chopper disk [correct]
CONT: An optical chopper is simply a spinning disk that is divided into vanes and windows. The chopper disk is positioned in the optical beam path so that as it spins the beam alternately passes through the windows and is blocked by the vanes.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Composants électroniques)
disque interrupteur [correct, masculine noun]