English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
external occipital crest [correct]; median nuchal line [correct]
CONT: The external occipital crest(median nuchal line) is a highly variable median line or crest that passes between the right and the left nuchal musculature. It stretches from the external occipital protuberance to the rear of the foramen magnum, anchoring the nuchal ligament.
OBS: external occipital crest: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.023: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
crête occipitale externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crête osseuse inconstante entre la protubérance occipitale externe et le foramen magnum.
OBS: crête occipitale externe : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.023 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.