English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
Kirschner beater [correct]; carding beater [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Most cleaners use grid bars in conjunction with the various types of beaters. Fiber passes over the grid bars by the rotating beaters, and trash falls out through the grid bars … Where Kirschner or pin beaters are used, the beater slats should be replaced every six months or any time they become dull or damaged.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
volant Kirschner [correct, masculine noun]; volant cardeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil constitué d'un axe horizontal auquel sont fixés trois bras radiaux munis, à leurs extrémités, de plaques dentées.