English (Radiography (Medicine))
palmodorsal [correct]
DEF: Referring to a radiographic projection in which the X-ray beam passes from the palm of the hand through the back of the hand.
OBS: The back of the hand faces the image receptor.
PHR: palmodorsal projection
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
palmodorsal [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une incidence utilisée en radiographie dans laquelle le faisceau de rayons X passe d'abord par la paume puis par le dos de la main.
OBS: Le dos de la main est placé face au récepteur d'image.
PHR: incidence palmodorsale