English (Food Industries; Agricultural Economics; Collaboration with the FAO)
foodshed [correct]
DEF: The geographical area in which food for a particular city or population is produced ...
OBS: The term is used to describe a region of food flows, from the area where it is produced, to the place where it is consumed, including : the land it grows on, the route it travels, the markets it passes through, and the tables it ends up on.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Économie agricole; Collaboration avec la FAO)
bassin alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire géographique desservant une agglomération en produits agroalimentaires.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un concept similaire à celui de bassin versant pour les cours d'eau, qui prend en considération les flux de matières de leur origine à leur destination finale.