English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
advection inversion [correct]; advective inversion [correct]
DEF: A temperature inversion that arises when the surface cools the lowest air.
OBS: [An advection inversion can occur, for example, when] warm air blows over a cold ocean, or an onshore wind in Antarctica passes over ice colder than the sea.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
inversion d'advection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion de température qui se produit lorsque la surface refroidit la couche inférieure de l'air.
OBS: [L'inversion d'advection] est plus marquée la nuit quand elle se combine à l'effet nocturne.