English (Bowels)
descending colon [correct]
CONT: The descending colon passes down and in front of the left kidney and the left side of the posterior abdominal wall to the iliac crest(the upper border of the hipbone).
French (Intestins)
côlon descendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du gros intestin, du cæcum au rectum.