English (Respiratory System; Animal Behaviour; Fish)
ram ventilation [correct]; ram breathing [correct]
DEF: The extraction of oxygen during the passage of water over the gills owing to motion through the water rather than active, muscular pumping.
CONT: During ram ventilation, a respiratory current is generated by the locomotor efforts of the fish. In fast‐swimming fishes, water enters the oral cavity and passes over the gills as long as the fish holds its mouth and opercular valves open.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Comportement animal; Poissons)
ventilation par poussée [correct, feminine noun]; respiration par ventilation forcée [proposal, feminine noun]