English (Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices)
washer-sterilizer [correct]
CONT: Washer-sterilizers are modified steam sterilizers that clean by filling the chamber with water and detergent through which steam passes to provide agitation. Instruments are subsequently rinsed and subjected to a short steam-sterilization cycle. Another washer-sterilizer employs rotating spray arms for a wash cycle followed by a steam sterilization.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
appareil laveur-stérilisateur [masculine noun]; laveur-stérilisateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériel nettoyé dans un laveur-stérilisateur ne peut pas être utilisé comme étant stérile une fois le cycle complété, car il n'est pas emballé et se contamine dès la sortie de l'appareil.