English (Singing; Music)
yodeller [correct]; yodeler [correct]
CONT: North American(country/cowboy) yodelers are much more famous than their Euro-versions, not because they’re better but because publicity pushes their image. Swiss yodelers are sometimes famous, but only as a result of reputation.... It points out a different relationship between singer and song, yodeler and yodel. The American star machine emphasizes the(yodel) song as a vehicle to one's success... In other cultures(Pygmy and Swiss, for instance), the yodeler is sometimes a conduit through which the spirit of the yodel passes, anonymously. The yodel—its beauty and vigor—subsumes individual ego, in effect echoing the topographical and psycho-acoustical effects of a yodel echoing through a valley.
French (Chant; Musique)
jodleur [correct, masculine noun]; jodleuse [correct, feminine noun]; yodeleur [correct, masculine noun]; yodeleuse [correct, feminine noun]