English (Wind Instruments)
woodwind instrument [correct]; woodwind [correct]
CONT: Woodwind instruments fall into two categories : reed instruments, in which air passes via an aperture controlled by a vibrating flexible reed or pair of reeds; and those without a reed where air is simply blown into or across a tube.
OBS: Woodwind instruments include those, like the flute, originally made of wood but now more commonly of metal.
OBS: Bassoons, clarinets, oboes, saxophones and flutes are examples of woodwind instruments.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à bois [correct, masculine noun]; instrument à vent en bois [masculine noun]
CONT: Le basson. Il est la basse du hautbois et il est le plus grave des instruments à bois de l'orchestre.