English (Respiratory System; Animal Anatomy; Birds)
parabronchus [correct]
CONT: In mammalian lungs, inhaled air passes along bronchioles(tubes) to alveoli(dead-end sacks) where oxygen is absorbed. Exhaled air reverses back along these tubes in what is called a tidal fashion. The lungs of birds are very different. They lack the alveoli and instead the bird lung is composed of a network of very thin tubes termed parabronchi(the bird lung is often therefore referred to as a parabronchial lung), each of which divides into very many thinner capillaries where gaseous exchange takes place.
OBS: parabronchus: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: parabronchi: plural.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
parabronche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: parabronche : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.