English (Water Supply; Solar Energy)
closed loop system [correct]; closed-loop system [correct]; indirect system [correct]; closed circuit system [correct]; closed circuit [correct]; closed loop
DEF: A system in which a fluid other than the water ultimately drawn from the hot taps passes through the collector.
CONT: Closed loop systems are slightly less efficient than open loop systems as there is some heat loss through the heat exchanger. Their advantage is that they can use a freeze-resistant fluid [and] are more suitable for frost-prone areas.
French (Alimentation en eau; Énergie solaire)
système indirect [correct, masculine noun]; système en circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; circuit fermé [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le système indirect, un fluide circule en circuit fermé et traverse un serpentin installé dans le réservoir.
Spanish (Abastecimiento de agua; Energía solar)
circuito cerrado [correct, masculine noun]