English (Radiography (Medicine))
plantodorsal [correct]
DEF: Referring to a radiographic projection in which the X-ray beam passes from the sole of the foot through the top of the foot.
OBS: The top of the foot faces the image receptor.
PHR: plantodorsal projection
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
plantodorsal [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une incidence utilisée en radiographie dans laquelle le faisceau de rayons X passe d'abord par la plante du pied puis par le dos du pied.
OBS: Le dos du pied fait face au récepteur d'image.
PHR: incidence plantodorsale