English (Farming Techniques; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
conventional tillage [correct]; intensive tillage [correct]; conventional till [correct, obsolete]; intensive till [correct, obsolete]
DEF: [The] primary and secondary tillage operations normally performed in preparing a seedbed and/or cultivating for a given crop grown in a given geographical area, usually resulting in < 30% cover of crop residues remaining on the surface after completion of the tillage sequence.
CONT: Conventional tillage incorporates or buries most of the crop residue into the soil. Typically this approach involves multiple passes in fields. The moldboard plow is often used first, followed by other implements. Since this method plows under much of the crop stubble, it leaves the surface relatively bare and without cover protection.
French (Techniques agricoles; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
travail du sol conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; travail du sol classique [correct, masculine noun]; travail intensif du sol [correct, masculine noun]; travail du sol intensif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail du sol classique consiste à incorporer par enfouissement la plupart [des] résidus au sol. Cette opération se fait généralement en plusieurs passages. Généralement, on passe d'abord la charrue à socs, puis d'autres instruments aratoires. Comme on se trouve à enfouir le gros des chaumes, la surface devient relativement nue, sans protection.
CONT: La situation la plus fréquente en matière de travail du sol conventionnel est de passer avec deux tracteurs. Le premier avec une charrue ou un cultivateur à l'arrière, et le second avec : cultivateur et rouleau à l'avant, herse rotative à axe vertical et semoir à l'arrière.