English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Collaboration with the OQLF)
carpal tunnel syndrome [correct]; CTS [correct]; carpal canal syndrome [correct, less frequent]; CCS [correct, less frequent]; CCS
DEF: A group of symptoms caused by the compression of the median nerve in the wrist, and more precisely, in the carpal tunnel.
OBS: Symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome include pain of the hand and wrist, as well as tingling and numbness possibly involving the entire hand, but often limited to parts of the thumb, index, middle finger and ring finger through which the median nerve passes.
OBS: G56.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
syndrome du canal carpien [correct, masculine noun]; SCC [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du tunnel carpien [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; STC [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; STC
DEF: Ensemble de symptômes causés par la compression du nerf médian dans le poignet, plus précisément dans le canal carpien.
OBS: Les symptômes du syndrome du canal carpien comprennent des douleurs à la main et au poignet, de même qu'un fourmillement et un engourdissement pouvant parfois toucher la main entière, mais se limitant souvent aux parties du pouce, de l'index, du majeur et de l'annulaire parcourues par le nerf médian.
OBS: G56.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.