English (Commercial Fishing)
purseline [correct]; purse line [correct]; purseline rope [correct]; purse line rope [correct]
CONT: Purse-seine net. … A wall of netting is hung between a … floatline on the top and a weighted leadline on the bottom. Rings are hung from the leadline every five to eight metres. A purseline(rope) passes through these rings. … The net is secured underneath the school [of fish] when the rings are pulled together by the purseline.
French (Pêche commerciale)
coulisse [correct, feminine noun]; câble de coulisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordage de manœuvre des sennes tournantes, destiné à refermer, ou bourser, la partie inférieure du filet.
CONT: La mutation technologique […] est la fixation d'anneaux métalliques sur la ralingue du bas du filet […] Cette série d'anneaux métalliques permet de passer un câble de coulisse, de bourser, puis de fermer la senne.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
jareta [feminine noun]