English (General Medicine; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Ballistics)
permanent cavitation [correct]
CONT: Low-velocity items, such as knives and swords, are usually propelled by a person's hand, and usually do damage only to the area that is directly contacted by the object. The space left by tissue that is destroyed by the penetrating object as it passes through forms a cavity; this is called permanent cavitation.
French (Médecine générale; Armes blanches; Balistique)
cavitation permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un projectile pénètre la peau au sein d'un tissu mou, on observe trois phénomènes : l'onde de choc, la cavitation temporaire et la cavitation permanente.