English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
mountain meteorology [correct]
DEF: The study of weather phenomena associated with moutains or topographically complex areas.
CONT: The subject of mountain meteorology is connected with the broader fields of ecology and geology in several ways. Many of the Earth's deserts are caused by the barrier effects of mountain ranges. Rain forests often occur on windward mountain slopes. Local ocean circulations are influenced by the cold air reaching the sea through mountain passes, and by the freshwater input to the oceans, channeled by the terrain.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
météorologie de montagne [correct, feminine noun]; météorologie de la montagne [correct, feminine noun]; météorologie des montagnes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La météorologie de montagne consiste à étudier l'influence de la topographie sur l'atmosphère. Les montagnes représentent approximativement 25 % de la surface continentale terrestre et abritent environ la même proportion de la population mondiale [...] la compréhension des mécanismes météorologiques induits par les montagnes est donc essentielle.