English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
tobacco moth [correct]
CONT: The tobacco moth feeds on a variety of stored products including almost all grains, many ground cereal products, tobacco, chocolate, spices, etc. This species is often associated with the Indian-meal moth, causing similar damage. The larvae differ in that on the tobacco moth the body hairs arise from the centre of small blackish-brown spots. These spots are absent on Indian-meal moth larvae.
CONT: The adult tobacco moth is a small, grey or brownish-grey moth with a wing-spread of about 1. 4 centimetres. The female lays about 200 eggs, either singly or in small groups. The larvae are dull creamy white and about 1. 2 centimetres in length when mature. The tobacco moth passes the winter as a larva, hibernating in a loose cocoon in cracks and crevices in buildings. Pupation occurs in late spring and the adults mate and lay eggs shortly after emergence. The webbing spun by the larvae is lighter than that of the Indian-meal moth.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
pyrale du tabac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pyrale du tabac se nourrit d'une variété de produits entreposés, y compris presque tous les grains, de nombreux produits céréaliers moulus, le tabac, le chocolat, les épices, etc. On associe souvent cette espèce à la pyrale indienne de la farine, car elle cause des dommages similaires. On peut cependant distinguer leurs chenilles, car celle de la pyrale du tabac est parsemée de taches brun noirâtre à la base des soies.
CONT: L'imago est un petit papillon, gris ou gris brunâtre, d'une envergure d'environ 1,4 cm. La femelle pond environ deux cents œufs qu'elle expulse isolément ou en petit groupe. La chenille, d'un blanc crème terne, mesure environ 1,2 cm au terme de son développement. Cette espèce hiberne sous forme de larve, dans un cocon lâche, dans les fissures et les lézardes des bâtiments. Le cocon tissé par la chenille de la pyrale du tabac est plus léger que celui de la pyrale indienne de la farine. La chenille se chrysalide à la fin du printemps et, dès la fin de la nymphose, l'adulte femelle s'accouple et pond des œufs.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
polilla del tabaco [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: El adulto tiene una longitud alar de 14 a 17 mm, y con las alas en reposo de 8 a 11 mm de largo. Las alas anteriores son grises hasta pardos y presentan franjas transversales ondeadas, con borde oscurro. Las larvas son según la alimentación, de color blancuzco, amarillento o rojizo, con cabeza, parte del dorso color marrón. Llegan a medir 10-15 mm.