English (IT Security)
validating authority [correct]
CONT: The validating authority checks the observer’s special key, removes it and attaches its own unforgeable signature.
CONT: The card verifies the blinding and the signature and checks the keys to make sure they were correctly generated. It passes the blinded, signed keys to the validating authority, which recognizes the observer's built-in signature, removes it and signs the blinded keys with its own key. The authority passes the keys back to the card, which unblinds them. These keys, bearing the signature of the validating authority, serve as digital pseudonyms for future transactions...
French (Sécurité des TI)
autorité de validation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autorité de validation vérifie la clef spéciale de l'observateur, l'enlève et l'adjoint à sa propre signature infalsifiable.