English (Animal Anatomy)
pregastric fermentation [correct]
DEF: Fermentation that occurs in the rumen of ruminant animals... before feed passes into the portion of the digestive tract in which digestion actually occurs.
French (Anatomie animale)
fermentation prégastrique [correct, feminine noun]