English (Electromagnetism)
electromagnetism [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] science of charge and of the forces and fields associated with charge.
CONT: Electromagnetism is produced when an electrical current flows through a simple conductor such as a length of wire or cable, and as current passes along the whole of the conductor then a magnetic field is created along the whole of the conductor.
OBS: electromagnetism: designation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électromagnétisme)
électromagnétisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la physique qui étudie les mouvements des charges électriques et les champs électriques et magnétiques créés par ces charges.
CONT: On appelle électromagnétisme le domaine des sciences en général et de la physique en particulier lié à l'étude des charges électriques en mouvement relatif les unes par rapport aux autres, du champ électrique et du champ magnétique réunis dans le concept de champ électromagnétique.
OBS: électromagnétisme : désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).