English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Lighting Fixtures)
lighting fixture raceway [correct, Canada, standardized]
DEF: A surface-mounted or pendant metal raceway primarily intended to form part of, or the support for, lighting fixtures and for holding conductors, some of which may supply the fixture.
OBS: lighting fixture raceway : term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Luminaires)
canalisation de luminaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canalisation métallique installée en surface ou suspendue et destinée d'abord à faire partie des luminaires ou à les supporter et ensuite à contenir les conducteurs dont quelques-uns servent à alimenter ces appareils.
OBS: canalisation de luminaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: Selon la Commission électrotechnique internationale, «appareil d'éclairage» et «luminaire» sont synonymes.