English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
electrical metallic tubing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EMT [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A thin-walled metal raceway of circular cross section constructed for the purpose of the pulling in or the withdrawing or wires or cables after it is installed in place.
OBS: [An electrical metallic tubing] as a wall thinner than that of rigid metal conduit and an outside diameter sufficiently different from that of rigid conduit to render it impracticable for anyone to thread it with standard pipe thread.
OBS: electrical metallic tubing; EMT: term and abbreviation and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: electrical metallic tubing; EMT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
tube électrique métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tube métallique électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; T.M.E. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; T.M.E.
DEF: Canalisation métallique de section circulaire dans laquelle les conducteurs doivent être glissés [après sa mise en place].
OBS: Comparé au conduit rigide métallique, la paroi [du tube électrique métallique] est plus mince et son diamètre extérieur suffisamment différent pour qu'il soit impossible d'y faire des filets pour tuyaux ordinaires.
OBS: tube électrique métallique : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: tube métallique électrique; T.M.E. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).