English (Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
raceway [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any channel designed for holding wires, cables or bus bars ...
OBS: ... unless otherwise qualified in the rules of [the Canadian Electrical Code], the term includes conduit (rigid and flexible, metal and non-metallic), electrical tubing, underfloor raceways, cellular floors, surface raceways, lighting fixture raceways, wireways, cabletroughs, busways, auxiliary gutters, and ventilated flexible cableways.
OBS: raceway : term standardized by CSA and IEEE; definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: raceway : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
canalisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout canal conçu pour contenir des fils, des câbles ou des barres omnibus.
OBS: A moins d'être qualifié autrement dans les articles [du Code de l'électricité du Canada], ce terme comprend les conduits (rigides et flexibles, métalliques et non métalliques), tubes électriques métalliques, canalisations de plancher, planchers cellulaires, moulures, canalisations d'appareils d'éclairage, goulottes guide-fils, chemins de câbles, barres blindées, caniveaux auxiliaires et conduits flexibles ajourés.
OBS: canalisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: canalisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).