English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
self-aligning bearing [correct, standardized]; self-aligning rolling bearing [correct, standardized]; self aligning bearing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rolling bearing which can accommodate angular misalignment and angular motion between the axes of its rings or washers due to one raceway being spherical.
CONT: Self-aligning bearings can be identified by the curved surface of the outer ring, which gives a choice of positions for the balls or rollers.
OBS: self-aligning bearing; self-aligning rolling bearing: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: self aligning bearing: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
roulement à rotule [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Roulement qui peut admettre un certain défaut d'alignement (déversement) et un mouvement angulaire entre les axes de ses bagues ou de ses rondelles, en raison de la forme sphérique de l'un de ces chemins.
OBS: roulement à rotule : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: roulement à rotule : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
rodamiento de rótula [correct, masculine noun]