English (Various Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
soap box race [correct]; soap box derby [see observation]
DEF: A competition in which children usually 11 to 15 years of age race a homemade motorless single-seated vehicle down an inclined raceway.
OBS: soap box derby: can also be a service mark (Soap Box Derby) for a contest in which youngsters of ages 11 to 15 construct and race coasting cars down a special sloping course.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
course de caisses à savon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course de voiturettes que les enfants doivent avoir bricolées eux-mêmes.
OBS: Cette expression, visiblement calquée de l'anglais, s'est imposée en Amérique du Nord où ces courses sont le plus souvent organisées sur le modèle de ce qui se fait chez les anglophones du continent.