English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
header [correct, standardized]
DEF: A raceway for electrical conductors, associated with an underfloor raceway or cellular floor system, which provides access to predetermined raceways or cells.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
collecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canalisation pour conducteurs électriques, associée à une canalisation de plancher ou à un système de plancher cellulaire et qui fournit l'accès à certaines canalisations ou cellules.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.