English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Conductors and Resistors)
running of wire
OBS: Where the wires are run in conduit, tubing, metal raceway or armored cable, and are brought out for connection to open wiring or concealed knob and tube work, a [certain type of] fitting may be used.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Conducteurs et résistances)
pose des conducteurs [correct]; filage; filerie
CONT: Pose des conducteurs dans les conduits. Les conducteurs utilisés le plus couramment sont ceux de la série HO 7V-U (ou R).