English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
auxiliary gutter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sheet metal raceway used to provide additional wiring space for electrical equipment and for interconnecting conductors.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
caniveau auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canalisation en tôle servant à accroître l'espace destiné à recevoir le câblage d'un appareil électrique et les interconnexions.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.