English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
ventilated flexible cableway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ventilated metal raceway into which conductors may be drawn, designed so as to be rigid in one plane and flexible in one at 90 degrees to it, and constructed with ventilating openings comprising approximately 30 percent of the surface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
conduit flexible ajouré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canalisation métallique aérée par des ouvertures couvrant environ 30 pour cent de sa surface, conçue de façon à être rigide dans un plan et flexible dans un autre plan perpendiculaire au précédent et dans laquelle sont glissés les conducteurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.