English (Aquaculture)
holding trough [correct]
CONT: First, the male and female fish mate and spawn the eggs. The eggs are held on special spawning mats similar to a thick, layered netting and kept in a production raceway with the male population of the fish. Male bass fish are the keepers of their spawn and continually swim around and rest on the mats to guard their spawn. Once the eggs have developed to a certain stage, the mats are moved to a holding trough where they are vertically hung across the water as they continue to grow.
French (Aquaculture)
auge de stabulation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Acuicultura)
cubeta de estabulación [feminine noun]