English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
surface raceway [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A raceway in the form of a channel with a backing and capping for loosely holding conductors in wiring on a surface or pendent from the surface.
OBS: surface raceway : term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: surface raceway : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
moulure [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Canalisation de surface en forme de cannelure constituée d'un fond et d'un couvercle, utilisée pour y loger horizontalement ou verticalement les fils ou les câbles.
OBS: moulure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: moulure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).