English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electric Cables)
cabletrough [correct, standardized]; cable trough [correct]; cable tray [correct]; trough [correct]
DEF: A raceway consisting of metal troughing and fittings therefore, so formed and constructed that insulated conductors and cables may be readily installed or removed after the cabletrough has been completely installed, without injury either to conductors or to their converting.
OBS: cabletrough: term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique; Câbles électriques)
chemin de câbles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canalisation formée d'un ensemble de cuirasses métalliques et d'accessoires, construite de manière qu'il soit facile d'installer ou d'enlever des fils et des câbles isolés, une fois l'installation du chemin de câbles terminée, sans endommager les conducteurs ou leur enveloppe.
OBS: chemin de câbles : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
OBS: Un chemin de câbles qui comporte un couvercle est une goulotte.