English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
underfloor raceway [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A raceway suitable for use in the floor.
OBS: underfloor raceway : term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE) s; definition standardized by IEEE.
OBS: underfloor raceway : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
canalisation de plancher [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Canalisation pouvant être utilisée dans le plancher.
OBS: canalisation de plancher : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association Canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: canalisation de plancher : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).