English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
wireway [correct, standardized]; wiring gutter [correct]
DEF: A raceway consisting of a completely inclosing arrangement of metal troughing, and fittings therefore, so formed and constructed that insulated conductors may be readily drawn in and withdrawn, or laid in and removed, after the wireway has been completely installed, without injury either to conductors or their covering.
OBS: term wireway: term standardized by CSA and by IEEE; definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
goulotte guide-fils [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; goulotte [correct, feminine noun]; goulette [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Canalisation complètement fermée constituée d'un ensemble de cuirasses métalliques et d'accessoires et construite de façon à faciliter l'installation et l'enlèvement des conducteurs isolés, une fois la goulotte complètement installée, sans endommager les conducteurs ou leur enveloppe.
OBS: terme goulotte guide-fils : terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.