English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
busway [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A raceway consisting of metal troughing(including elbows, tees, crosses, in addition to straight runs) containing conductors,... supported on insulators.
OBS: busway: term and definition standardized by CSA.
OBS: busway: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
barre blindée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Canalisation formée d'un ensemble de cuirasses métalliques, y compris coudes, tés et croix, renfermant des conducteurs montés sur des isolateurs.
OBS: barre blindée : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: barre blindée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).