English (Labelling (Packaging); Containers)
label [correct, standardized]
DEF: The legend and design printed directly on a container or article as a means of identification.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Conteneurs)
étiquette [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Légende et dessin imprimés directement sur un conteneur ou un article aux fins d'identification.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.