English (Biochemistry; Chemistry)
label [correct, noun]
DEF: A radioactive isotope or fluorescent dye added to a chemical compound to trace its course and behavior through a series of reactions, usually in living organisms.
French (Biochimie; Chimie)
marqueur [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Élément repérable destiné à marquer comme les marqueurs radio-actifs.