English (Information Processing (Informatics))
label [correct, noun, standardized]; tag [correct, noun]
DEF: [In organization of data, an] identifier that is attached to a set of data elements.
OBS: label: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
étiquette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; label [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [En organisation des données,] identificateur associé à un ensemble d'éléments de données.
OBS: étiquette; label : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: label : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
etiqueta [correct, feminine noun]; identificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que identifica el nombre, situación física y ocupación de un fichero en un dispositivo de almacenamiento de datos.