English (Security Posters and Signs; Transport of Goods)
hazard label [correct]; danger label [correct]; risk label; label [correct]
CONT: In general not more than one danger label should be affixed to a package. However, since a substance or article may present more than one significant risk, e.g. fire and poisoning, the package should, in such cases, bear in addition to the label corresponding to the primary risk, such additional labels as indicate important subsidiary risks. ... In general, subsidiary risk labels need not be applied to packages to denote subsidiary risks of a Packing Group III hazard level. In all instances in which subsidiary hazard labels are applied, only the label identifying the primary hazards of the goods should bear ... the number of the class or division as appropriate ....
OBS: Labels identifying risks. The labels ... are mainly intended for affixing on goods or packages. The labelling system is based on the classification of dangerous goods and was established with the following aims in mind: (a) to make dangerous goods easily recognizable from a distance by the general appearance (symbol, colour and shape) of the labels they bear: (b) to make the nature of the risks easy to identify by means of symbols. ... (c) to provide, by means of colours on the labels, a useful first guide for handling and stowing.
French (Affichage de sécurité; Transport de marchandises)
étiquette de danger [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette de risque [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette [feminine noun]
CONT: L'étiquetage est destiné à identifier extérieurement la nature du ou des dangers de la marchandise afin d'attirer l'attention visuelle de tous les intervenants en cours de transport et de manutention sur les précautions à prendre [...]. Ceci a conduit à concevoir deux sortes d'étiquettes : -les étiquettes de danger (carré posé sur la pointe) et -les étiquettes de manutention (rectangle).
CONT: Tout colis renfermant une marchandise dangereuse transportée par chemin de fer, véhicule routier ou pluvial, doit porter de façon apparente des étiquettes de danger indélébiles [...].
OBS: Certains colis de marchandises doivent porter 2 étiquettes du fait qu'ils présentent plusieurs natures de danger [...]. [...] la première étiquette citée correspond au danger principal et la seconde au danger secondaire.
OBS: «label-étiquette» : Règlement concernant les marchandises dangereuses ... fév. 85.
Spanish (Carteles y señales de seguridad; Transporte de mercancías)
etiqueta de peligro [feminine noun]; etiqueta de riesgo [feminine noun]