English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
title piece [correct]; panel [correct]; lettering piece [correct]; label [correct]
DEF: The rectangular or square area between each band on the spine of a leather hand-bound book, including the name of the author and the title of the book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
entre-nerfs [correct, masculine noun]; pièce de titre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espaces rectangulaires ou carrés compris entre les nerfs qui se voient au dos des volumes reliés à l'ancienne mode et qui comprend le nom de l'auteur et le titre de l'ouvrage.