English (Racquet Sports)
seam [correct]
CONT: The ball shall have a uniform outer surface and shall be white or yellow in colour. If there are any seams they shall be stichless.
French (Sports de raquette)
raccord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La balle a une surface extérieure uniforme et elle est blanche ou jaune. Si elle comporte un raccord, il doit être sans coutures.