English (Various Metal Ores)
seam [correct]; thin bed [correct]
CONT: ... pyrite is ... present in places as seams and disseminated zones that are roughly conformable to bedding in the host strata ...
CONT: Kerogen ... occurs as granules and as concordant seams associated with and incorporating heavy minerals. The seams commonly have columnar structure ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
mince horizon massif [correct, masculine noun]; mince couche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on trouve [...] par endroits de la pyrite sous forme de minces horizons massifs et de zones de disséminations qui sont relativement concordants par rapport à la stratification des roches hôtes [...]
CONT: Le kérogène [...] se présente sous forme de granules et de minces couches concordantes qui sont associées à des minéraux lourds et qui en renferment. Les minces couches présentent fréquemment une structure prismatique [...]