English (Packaging; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
seam [correct, noun]
DEF: A line or mark that reveals the juncture of two ends or edges.
French (Emballages; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
joint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne formée par la réunion de deux pièces.