English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flash [correct, noun, standardized]; fin [correct]; flash fin; seam; center flow [United States]
DEF: Excess plastic that is formed between mating mould surfaces. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: In plastics or rubber molding or in metal casting, that portion of the charge which overflows from the mould cavity at the joint line.
OBS: flash: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
bavure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cordon de bavure [masculine noun]; toile de bavure [feminine noun]
DEF: Plastique en excès qui a pris forme entre les surfaces d'un moule imparfaitement jointives. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: [En plasturgie], portion de la charge qui s'échappe de la cavité d'un moule pendant le moulage.
OBS: bavure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
rebaba [feminine noun]