English (Racquet Sports)
gauge [correct, noun]
CONT: Much of the talk these days is about the right string gauge for different styles of player. Heavy hitters, who use lots of topspin, are usually better off with a thick gauge (usually 15 or 140 mm. thick). Less powerful players who use more touch and feel in their game, are probably better off with 16 gauge (130 mm) or 17 gauge (120 mm) strings.
PHR: Heavy, thin gauge.
French (Sports de raquette)
jauge [correct]
DEF: Diamètre de la corde. Plus la corde est mince, plus le chiffre est élevé (ex.: 16-17). Plus la corde est grosse, plus le chiffre est bas (14-15). La lettre «L» accolée à la jauge (15L) signifie que la corde est légèrement plus mince que le chiffre indiqué.
CONT: On retrouve [...] sur le marché des monofilaments recouverts à jauge très mince conçus pour les moyens et grands tamis.