English (Photography)
gauge [correct]; film gauge [correct]
DEF: Film width - expressed in millimeters.
CONT: The most frequently used gauges are 8mm, 16mm, and 35mm.
French (Photographie)
format [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dimensions de la pellicule : 35 mm est le format standard.