English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
gauge [correct, noun]
DEF: A standard measure of thickness to which a coin, a blank, or a metal strip must conform.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
épaisseur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Celle que doit avoir une pièce de monnaie, un flan ou une bande de métal.