English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
gauge [noun]
DEF: The thickness especially of sheet metal or the diameter of wire, or of a screw.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
calibre [masculine noun]; épaisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Échelle conventionnelle de mesure de l'épaisseur d'une tôle, du diamètre d'un fil, etc.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
calibre [masculine noun]; espesor [masculine noun]
DEF: Estándar que sirve paramedir, par ejemplo, de díametro de clavos o alambre, el espesor de planchas de metal, etc.