English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
gauge [correct]
OBS: Generally refers to a measurement. A standard of comparison as in wrought gold wire.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
calibre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument, appareil de mesure dont la graduation a été établie d'après des étalons. On l'utilise pour mesurer le diamètre du fil, etc.