English (Loans; Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting; Banking)
acquisition card [correct]; corporate acquisition card
DEF: A credit card issued under a contract between [the card issuer] and the Government of Canada for the procurement and ... payment of goods and services that are authorized official government business transactions.
CONT: The use of acquisition cards is subject to the following restrictions: (a) only the person whose name appears on the card may use it; (b) the card must be used only to make authorized official government purchases within the limitations established for it; (c) the card must not be used for travel-related expenses or for vehicle operating and maintenance expenses; and (d) the card must not be used to obtain cash advances.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques; Banque)
carte d’achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte de crédit émise en vertu d’un marché conclu entre une société émettrice de cartes de crédit et le gouvernement du Canada pour l'achat et le paiement de biens et services qui sont des opérations officielles autorisées du gouvernement.
CONT: L’utilisation de la carte d’achat est assujettie aux restrictions suivantes : a) seule la personne dont le nom figure sur la carte peut l’utiliser; b) la carte d’achat ne doit être utilisée que pour effectuer des achats officiels autorisés pour le compte de l’État, conformément aux restrictions imposées; c) la carte ne doit pas servir à payer les frais de voyage et les dépenses liées à l’utilisation et à l’entretien de véhicules automobiles; et d) la carte ne doit pas être utilisée pour obtenir des avances de fonds.