English (Banking; Loans)
credit card [correct, standardized]
DEF: A card issued by a financial institution or a company that entitles the holder to sign for goods and services and to pay for them at a later time.
OBS: Cards issued by a chartered bank, a trust company, or a credit union, such as the Bank of Montreal MasterCard, the Canada Trust MasterCard, the CS CO-OP MasterCard, the Bank of Nova Scotia Visa, the Royal Bank Visa, and the Visa Desjardins. Also, cards issued by retailers such as Canadian Tire, Eaton's, The Bay and Sears as well as gasoline cards issued by Esso, Ultramar and Petro-Canada.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by the Government of Canada Terminology and Language Standardization Board (TLSB).
OBS: Compare to "debit card".
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
carte de crédit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte, émise par un établissement financier ou une société, qui permet à son titulaire de régler, sans versement immédiat, le paiement de biens et de services.
OBS: Les cartes des banques à charte, compagnies de fiducie et coopératives de crédit (MasterCard Banque de Montréal, MasterCard Canada Trust, MasterCard CS CO-OP ou Visa Banque de Nouvelle-Écosse, Visa Banque Royale, Visa Desjardins); les cartes de commerçants (Canadian Tire, Eaton, La Baie, Sears); les cartes de détaillants d’essence (Esso, Ultramar, Petro-Canada).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par la Commission générale de normalisation terminologique et linguistique du gouvernement du Canada (CGNTL).
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos)
tarjeta de crédito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tarjeta de material plástico emitida por un banco o una institución especializada a nombre de una persona, que podrá utilizarla para efectuar compras y realizar pagos a crédito o al contado al finalizar el mes dentro de unos límites de riesgo prefijados.
OBS: La entidad emisora carga al comerciante un porcentaje por este servicio, y en algunos casos una cuota fija anual al tenedor. Tiene una banda magnética para dificultar el fraude y facilitar su uso, por ejemplo, VISA.
OBS: tarjeta de crédito: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.