English (Finance)
credit grantor [correct]
CONT: In order to obtain credit, one has to apply for it through a credit grantor, such as a credit card company. Credit grantors base their decision on your past credit history.
French (Finances)
fournisseur de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir du crédit, vous devez en faire la demande auprès d’un fournisseur de crédit tel qu'une société émettrice de carte de crédit. Les fournisseurs de crédit prennent leur décision en fonction de vos antécédents de crédit.