English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
corporate credit card [correct]; corporate charge card; corporate card
DEF: ... any credit card issued by a company against an account that has been underwritten or guaranteed by a department, including cards issued by oil companies but excluding the Government of Canada Credit Cards issued by Supply and Services Canada; ...
OBS: Corporate credit cards shall not be held in the name of the employer. Rather, they shall be issued in the name of the employee; ...
OBS: Corporate credit card: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
carte de crédit professionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte de crédit collective [see observation, feminine noun]; carte de crédit institutionnelle [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toute carte de crédit pour compte de frais émises par une société et garantie par un ministère, y compris les cartes émises par les compagnies de téléphone et des sociétés pétrolières, mais à l'exception des cartes de crédit du gouvernement du Canada émises par Approvisionnements et Services Canada; [...]
OBS: Le terme «carte de crédit collective» est impropre puisque cette carte est émise au nom d’un individu. Toutefois, c’est le terme utilisé dans certains documents de la Défense nationale dont le A-FN-100-002, chap. 46-28.
OBS: Le terme «carte de crédit institutionnelle» n’est pas fautif mais ne correspond pas à l’usage.
OBS: carte de crédit professionnelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.