English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
joint control processor [correct, officially approved]; JCP [correct, officially approved]; joint-control processor [correct]
CONT: The [Robotic WorkStation] - RWS computer also handles the task of scanning user-interface inputs that allow astronauts to control the arm. Software for each joint-control processor is also written in Ada.
OBS: joint control processor; JCP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
processeur de commande d’articulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: processeur de commande d’articulation; JCP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).