English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
application command [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A command] issued from the application to the data protocol processor in order to initiate an action or operation with the RF [radio frequency] tag(s) via the interrogator.
OBS: application command: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
commande d’application [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande émise par l'application au processeur du protocole de données afin de lancer une action ou une opération par une ou plusieurs étiquettes d’identification par radiofréquence avec un interrogateur.