English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
character mode transmission [correct]
DEF: A transmission characteristic in which each and every character input at the keyboard is sent to the controlling processor one at a time.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission en mode caractère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de transmission dans laquelle les caractères entré au clavier sont envoyés un par un au processeur de commande.