English (Computer Hardware; Operating Systems (Software))
master processor [correct]; interrupt processor; control processor [officially approved]; controlling processor; general processor
CONT: A system that has more than one processor and in which one of the processors is designated as being the master and all other processors are slaves. The master processor is capable of actions that the slaves cannot perform, usually in connection with resource scheduling and the initiation of peripheral transfers.
OBS: control processor: term officially approved by the Spatial Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Matériel informatique; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
processeur pilote [correct, masculine noun]; processeur maître [correct, masculine noun]; processeur de contrôle [masculine noun]; processeur de service [masculine noun]; processeur de commande [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le multitraitement asymétrique est une forme de virtualisation par pré-allocation des ressources dans lequel un processeur maître commande à des esclaves partageant une même mémoire, attribuant certaines tâches à des processeurs spécifiques.
OBS: processeur de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
procesador maestro [correct, masculine noun]; procesador principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad central, en una configuración o sistema de computadoras, con arquitectura de maestro/esclavo.