English (Electrical Engineering; Audio Technology)
voltage controlled amplifier [correct]; VCA [correct]
CONT: DASP (Digital Audio Signal Processing) .... It features an array of VCA (Voltage Controlled Amplifiers) that allow for "non-linear" processing in the digital domain, a task performed by analog processing in conventional DSPs.
French (Électrotechnique; Électroacoustique)
amplificateur à commande en tension [masculine noun]
CONT: Processeur numérique de signal audio [...] Il comprend plusieurs amplificateurs à commande en tension autorisant un traitement non linéaire dans le domaine numérique, tâche habituellement réalisée de manière analogique par les processeurs conventionnels.