English (Brewing and Malting; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
start [verb]; come through [verb]; whiten over [verb]
CONT: The beer starts to ferment, the beer starts to whiten over.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
blanchir [correct, verb]; envahir [correct, verb]
CONT: Le moût blanchit.