English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Track and Field; Cycling; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
start [correct, noun]
DEF: Actual report of a pistol or any similar apparatus signalling to the competitors to leave their marks.
PHR: Start of a race.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Athlétisme; Cyclisme; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de feu d'un pistolet ou autre appareil du même genre donnant aux concurrents le signal de quitter leurs marques.
PHR: Départ d'une course.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Atletismo; Ciclismo; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
salida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Carreras.