English (Skating)
start [correct]
OBS: This refers to the first step of the actual dance after the introductory steps.
French (Patinage)
départ [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit du premier pas de la danse proprement dite, après les pas d'introduction.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.