English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
start [correct, verb]
DEF: To cause to begin to act or operate.
OBS: ... for example, by pressing a start button on a console.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
démarrer [correct]
PHR: Démarrer un ordinateur.