English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
gratuitous deposit [correct]; deposit [correct, noun]; depositum [correct, rare]
CONT: Bailments are of six kinds, the classification being of importance from the different nature of the bailee's liability in each case: (1) a bare naked bailment of goods, where the goods are delivered by one man to another to keep for the use of the bailor; this is called "depositum".... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 176)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dépôt à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépôt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; depositum [correct, rare, standardized]
OBS: dépôt à titre gratuit; dépôt; «depositum» : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).