English (Property Law (common law); Notarial Practice (civil law))
bailment [correct]; deposit [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of placing property in the custody and control of another, usually by agreement in which the holder (bailee) is responsible for the safekeeping and return of the property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Notariat (droit civil))
baillement [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de confier des biens (de l'argent, des titres, etc.) à la garde d'un tiers (le dépositaire) qui s'engage à les remettre à leur propiétaire (le déposant) au moment où celui-ci les réclamera.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Notariado (derecho civil))
depósito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entrega de una cosa, para ser custodiada y devuelta.