English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
deposit [correct, noun]
PHR: Ice deposit.
PHR: Deposit buildup.
PHR: Abnormal, harmful carton deposit.
PHR: Collect deposit on the filter, resist deposit formation.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dépôt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dépôt : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Dépôt de givre, de glace, sur la chambre de combustion.
PHR: Formation de dépôt.