English (Geology)
deposit [correct, noun]
DEF: Earth material of any type, either consolidated or unconsolidated, that has accumulated by some natural process or agent.
OBS: The term originally applied to material left by water but it has been broadened to include matter accumulated by wind, ice, volcanoes, and other agents.
French (Géologie)
dépôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tout matériau transporté, puis déposé, quel que soit son lieu d'origine et son milieu de sédimentation.
Spanish (Geología)
depósito [masculine noun]