English (Property Law (common law))
deposit [correct, noun]
DEF: An act by which a person receives the property of another, binding himself to preserve it and return it in kind. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 394).
CONT: Where a person provides, expressly or by implied invitation, accommodation for the deposit of goods it is a question of fact whether in all the circumstances the deposit amounts to bailment. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 79).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dépôt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dépôt : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law))
depósito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato civil por el cual una persona, el depositante, entrega a otra, depositario, una cosa mueble para que la guarde hasta que aquélla le reclame su devolución, sin que el depositario tenga ningún derecho de uso y disfrute sobre la cosa depositada. Puede o no incorporar el pago de precio por el depositante.