English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deposit [correct, verb]
DEF: To place in the hands of another as a pledge for the performance of some contract, in part payment of a purchase, etc. (Oxford, 1933, p. 215).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
verser à titre d'arrhes [correct, standardized]
OBS: verser à titre d'arrhes : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).