English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
deposit [correct, noun]; arles [correct, noun]; earnest [correct, noun]; earnest money [correct, noun]; erles [correct, noun]
DEF: Money paid to a person as an earnest or security for the performance of a contract. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 594).
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
dépôt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paiement effectué en garantie de l'exécution d'un contrat.
OBS: dépôt : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).