English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
A-arm [correct]; wishbone [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A suspension [arm] formed in the shape of an "A" or "V" commonly found on the front suspension.
OBS: The sides of the two legs of the A-arm are connected to the chassis by rubber bushings and the peak of the A-arm is attached to the wheel assembly.
PHR: Lower, upper A-arm.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
triangle de suspension [correct, masculine noun]; bras triangulaire [correct, masculine noun]; bras de suspension triangulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un véhicule pourvu d'une suspension à double triangulation, la roue est guidée par deux bras triangulaires et une barre d'accouplement.