English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
arm [correct]; leg [correct]
DEF: Long narrow extension of a water body.
CONT: Alice Arm, B.C.
CONT: Right Hand Leg, N.B.
OBS: arm: Widely used.
OBS: leg: Used only in N.B.
OBS: arm; leg: terms validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bras [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: bras : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.