English (Applications of Automation)
robotic arm [correct]; arm [correct, standardized]; robot arm [correct]
DEF: An interconnected set of links and powered joints comprising a link of longitudinal shape which supports, positions and orientates a wrist and/or an end effector.
OBS: arm: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Automatisation et applications)
bras robotique [correct, masculine noun]; bras [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'articulations et/ou de coulisses motorisées, reliées entre elles et formant une chaîne longitudinale, qui porte, positionne et oriente un poignet et/ou un organe effecteur.
OBS: bras : terme et définition normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
brazo robótico [correct, masculine noun]