English (Genetics)
arm [correct]
DEF: an armlike part e.g., the portion of the chromated extending from the centromere of a mitotic chromosome in either direction.
French (Génétique)
bras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: les chromosomes possèdent deux bras d'inégale longueur, articulés sur le centromère.