English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
anhysteretic remanent magnetization [correct]; ARM [correct]
DEF: Remanent magnetization produced by simultaneous application of a constant magnetic field and an initially larger alternating magnetic field whose amplitude decreases smoothly to zero.
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
aimantation rémanente anhystérétique [correct, feminine noun]; ARA [correct]; aimantation anhystérétique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Elle résulte de l'action combinée d'une induction continue et d'une induction alternative, que l'on ramène progressivement à l'intensité nulle.