English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
arm [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The left and right arms ... have a shoulder joint, elbow joint, and upper arm bearings that allow the astronauts to bend, lean, and twist. The arms also have glove-attaching closures. There's also a small wrist mirror to help the astronauts view parts of the suit that they can't see. If you looked at the left arm, you'd find a spiral-bound checklist of procedures.
OBS: arm: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
bras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les bras (gauche et droit) [...] sont munis d'articulations à l'épaule et au coude et de roulements permettant à l'astronaute de se pencher, de se plier et de se tourner. Les bras sont aussi munis de système de fixation/fermeture des gants. Un petit miroir est également installé sur le poignet pour aider l'astronaute à voir les parties du scaphandre qui sont inaccessibles à sa vue. On trouve sur le bras gauche une liste de vérification des procédures attachée en spirale.
OBS: bras : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).