English (Typography; Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
arm [correct]
DEF: The horizontal stroke on some characters that does not connect to a stroke or stem at one or both ends.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Graphologie et cryptographie)
barre [correct, masculine noun]; traverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie horizontale d'un caractère.
CONT: Les lettres sont en général liées (modèle scolaire). La cohésion peut être parfois interrompue pour mettre un point, un accent ou la barre d'un t.