English (Military Administration)
arm [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A branch of the Army responsible for a specific role in operations.
OBS: Arms are classified as either manoeuvre, combat support or combat service support.
OBS: Before the Canadian Forces unification in 1968, the Army used this term to designate branches (or corps as they were known at the time) participating in combat. These included the Armour, the Artillery, the Engineers, the Signals and the Infantry. Since then these branches have been regrouped under the terms "combat arm" and "combat support arm."
OBS: arm: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
arme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Branche de l'Armée de terre responsable d'un rôle particulier durant les opérations.
OBS: Les armes sont classées en trois groupes, les armes de manœuvre, les armes d'appui au combat et le soutien logistique du combat.
OBS: Avant l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, l'Armée de terre employait ce terme pour désigner les branches (ou les «corps», terme employé alors pour désigner celles-ci) qui participaient au combat. Ces branches comprenaient l'Arme blindée, l'Artillerie, le Génie, les Transmissions et l'Infanterie. Depuis, ces branches ont été regroupées sous les termes «arme de combat» et «arme d'appui au combat».
OBS: arme : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.