English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
blank [correct]
DEF: The rough shape of a product ready for final shaping, or of a raw material prior to calcination.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
ébauche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de forme grossièrement préparée, soit d'un produit prêt pour le façonnage définitif, soit des matières premières avant la cuisson.