English (Codes (Software))
blank [correct, see observation, standardized]; blank character [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A character that represents an empty position in a graphic character string.
OBS: blank; blank character: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère représentant une position libre dans une chaîne de caractères graphiques.
OBS: Le blanc diffère du caractère espace.
OBS: blanc : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: Comparer à caractère nul qui est représenté par zéro.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de espacio [correct, masculine noun]