English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
blank [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The ... value obtained when measurement is made on a sample identical to the sample of interest, but in the absence of the determinand.
OBS: blank: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
blanc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur [...] obtenue lorsque le mesurage est effectué sur un échantillon identique à l'échantillon examiné, mais en l'absence du composé à déterminer.
OBS: blanc : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor [...] que se obtiene al realizar una medición sobre una muestra idéntica a la muestra de interés, pero en ausencia del determinante.