English (Woodworking)
blank [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of timber cut to a specified size and shape, from which the finished article is made, e.g. a spool blank ... It is generally cut oversize, to allow for shrinkage.
French (Travail du bois)
ébauche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle en bois, fabriqué à partir de formes et dimensions données, que l'on emploie pour reproduire un objet.