English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
blank [correct, noun, Canada]; planchet [correct, United States]; disc [correct]; flan [correct]; planchette [correct]; coin blank [correct]
DEF: A plain, round, flat piece of metal or alloy, punched out by the blanking press, and ready to be struck into a coin, medal, or token.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
flan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque métallique qui, au sortir de la presse de découpage, est prêt pour la frappe d'une pièce de monnaie, d'un jeton ou d'une médaille.
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
cospel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco metálico labiado que tiene el diámetro, la aleación y el peso requeridos para la acuñación de una moneda, medalla o ficha.