English (Silviculture)
blank [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A planting point where the tree has failed or is missing.
OBS: blank: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
manque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement d'une plantation où il devrait y avoir un arbre ou des arbres et où, pour une raison quelconque, il n'y en a pas ou plus.