English (Analytical Chemistry)
blank test [correct]; blank determination [correct]; blank [correct, noun]
DEF: Test carried out under specified conditions with all reagents with exception of determined substance to account for content of this substance in reagents used.
CONT: It is advisable to perform a blank with make-up water to which no phosphorate has been added.
French (Chimie analytique)
essai à blanc [correct, masculine noun]; blanc [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération complémentaire en recherche qualitative où l'on fait, par comparaison, la réaction identique mais sans mettre la substance analysée, uniquement les réactifs.