English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
blank [correct, noun]; failed area [correct]; failed space [correct, United States]
DEF: Any forest area in a crop or stand that has remained virtually unstocked more particularly in plantations ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement qui, dans une forêt, un peuplement forestier ou une plantation, reste pratiquement sans arbres.