English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
locatio [correct, Latin]; locatio conductio [correct, Latin]; locatio et conductio [correct, Latin]; locatum [correct, Latin]
DEF: (H)ire, a letting-out. (Jowitt, p. 1114).
CONT: Bailments are of six kinds, the classification being of importance from the different nature of the bailee's liability in each case...(3) when goods are left for hire with the bailee to be used by him; this is called "locatio et conductio"...(Jowitt, p. 176)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locatum [correct, Latin, standardized]; locatio [correct, Latin, standardized]; locatio conductio [correct, Latin, standardized]; locatio et conductio [correct, Latin, standardized]
OBS: locatum; locatio; locatio conductio; locatio et conductio : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).