English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
private coach [correct]
CONT: There are many reasons why your family might want to hire a private coach : to excel at a faster pace than in group lessons, to supplement your group lessons with an occasional private one, to get assistance on a difficult skill or to begin competing more seriously.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
entraîneur privé [correct, masculine noun]; entraîneure privée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour garder la motivation, surtout si on s'entraîne pour la première fois, [on] recommande de suivre les conseils d'un entraîneur privé. [...] un entraîneur privé permet un meilleur suivi.