English (Practice and Procedural Law)
self-represented claimant [correct]
CONT: The decision to represent yourself or to hire a lawyer is your choice.... However, a self-represented claimant can choose to hire a lawyer at any point during the process.
French (Droit judiciaire)
demandeur non représenté [correct, masculine noun]; demandeuse non représentée [correct, feminine noun]