English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
imputed liability [correct]
CONT: A chauffeur who takes his employer's car without authority collides with a cyclist. His employer is not responsible. Yet if the car also suffered damage and was entrusted to the employer under a bailment for purposes of hire on repair, he would be answerable to the bailor, not because of any vicarious or imputed liability but because of his personal duty as bailee.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité imputée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité imputée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).