English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
learner's rate; apprentice rate; learner wages; apprenticeship rate
DEF: Substandard rates, or rate scheduled, paid to inexperienced workers who are employed and paid lower rate during the period of training : practice established by the Fair Labor Standards Act which states that employers may hire learners at rate below established minimum.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire d'apprenti [correct]; taux de salaire des apprentis [masculine noun]; taux de salaire d'apprentissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Salaire accordé à une personne durant la période d'apprentissage. Généralement, le taux de salaire de l'apprenti s'élève graduellement d'année en année [...]