English (Air Transport)
private aviation [correct]; private flying
CONT: Private aviation is the part of civil aviation that involves flying not for hire.
French (Transport aérien)
aviation privée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aviation privée représente une part importante du trafic.