English (Transportation Insurance; Maritime Law; Water Transport; Trade)
half hire [correct, noun]
CONT: Should the vessel be lost or missing, hire shall cease from the date when [it] was lost. If the date of loss cannot be ascertained, half hire shall be paid from the date the vessel was last reported until the calculated date of arrival at the destination.
French (Assurance transport; Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce)
demi-fret [correct, masculine noun]