English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
contract of hire [correct]; hiring contract [correct]
CONT: The contract of hire, in relation to chattels has been defined as one whereby "the hirer obtains a right to use the chattel hired, in return for the payment to the owner of the price of the hiring".(Crossley Vaines, 5th, p. 416)
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat de louage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat de louage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution vlable aussi pour le sens métonymique.