English (Law of Contracts (common law))
minimum payment clause [correct]
CONT: It is less clear whether a clause can be penal if it provides for a payment on several events one of which is a breach while another is not. The problem has arisen under so-called minimum payment clauses in hire purchase agreements. Such a clause commonly provides that on premature determination of the agreement the hirer shall bring his payments under it up to a specified proportion of the hire purchase price(or the whole of it) "by way of agreed compensation for depreciation. "
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
clause de paiement minimal [correct, feminine noun]