English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conductor [correct]
CONT: (W) hen goods are left for hire with the bailee to be used by him; this is called "locatio et conductio",... and the borrower "conductor"....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 176)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillaire-locataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillaire-locataire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).