English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
tramp steamer [correct]
DEF: A commercial steamer for hire [with] no regular schedule.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
navire de tramping à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; tramp à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de transport à vapeur sans itinéraire fixe.