English (Transportation; Foreign Trade; Transportation Law; Maritime Law)
carrier [correct]
DEF: An individual, partnership, corporation, or any organization engaged in transporting passengers or goods for hire by land, water, or air.
CONT: [In the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations] "carrier" means any person engaged in the transport of goods or passengers, whether or not for hire or reward.
French (Transports; Commerce extérieur; Droit des transports; Droit maritime)
transporteur [correct, masculine noun]; entrepreneur de transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne, entreprise ou organisme qui fait profession de transporter des passagers ou des marchandises, en vertu d'un contrat de transport terrestre maritime ou aérien.
Spanish (Transporte; Comercio exterior; Derecho de transporte; Derecho marítimo)
transportador [correct, masculine noun]; transportista [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Comerciante que explota una línea para el transporte de mercancías entre dos puntos determinados.