English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Government Contracts)
honorarium payment [correct]; gratuitous payment [correct]
CONT: An honorarium payment is not one made under a contractual arrangement; rather, it is a gratuitous payment as distinguished from compensation for service or hire, and the recipient, if not paid, cannot sue in a court of law.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Marchés publics)
versement à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le versement à titre gratuit est distinct d'une rémunération versée pour services rendus ou d'une embauche aux termes d'une entente contractuelle; et le bénéficiaire, s'il n'est pas payé, ne peut intenter de poursuites devant les tribunaux.