English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contract of option [correct]; option contract [correct]
CONT: The contract of option may be unilateral or bilateral. It may exist either as a separate option contract, or as part of a larger contract such as one of the following; a lease with an option in the lessee to renew the lease or buy the reversion; a hire purchase agreement; a sale with all option of repurchase granted to either the seller or the buyer, a sale with an option of the buyer to make further purchases on similar terms; a service or agency agreement with an option in either party to renew.(4 Hals., 4th ed., p. 106).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrat d'option [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne aussi le document.
OBS: contrat d'option : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.