English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
locator [correct]
OBS: (W) hen goods are left for hire with the bailee to be used by him; this is called "locatio et conductio", and the lender is called "locator"....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 176)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillant-loueur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; baillante-loueuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillant-loueur; baillante-loueuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).