English (Military Organization; Armour)
armoured division [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AD [correct, NATO, standardized]; armd div [correct, officially approved]
OBS: armoured division; armd div: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: armoured division; AD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
division blindée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: division blindée; DB : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: division blindée; DB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.