English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climate Change)
Arctic dipole [correct]; AD [correct]; Arctic rapid change pattern [correct]; ARP [correct]; ARP; dipole anomaly [correct]; DA [correct]; DA; Arctic dipole pattern [correct]; Arctic dipole anomaly [correct]; Arctic DA [correct]
DEF: An Arctic atmospheric pressure pattern characterized by high pressure centered over the northern Beaufort Sea and unusually low pressure centered over the Kara Sea.
CONT: The Arctic dipole anomaly was very well developed throughout the summer of 2007 and was in part responsible for the very low September ice extent recorded that year (the second lowest in the satellite record).
OBS: This pattern contributes to ice loss in summer, causing winds to blow ice away from the coast.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Changements climatiques)
dipôle arctique [correct, masculine noun]; DA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la pression est élevée dans la région arctique canadienne, les vents liés au dipôle arctique proviennent du sud.