English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
magnesium octadecanoate [correct]; magnesium stearate [correct]; octadecanoic acid magnesium salt [avoid]; stearic acid magnesium salt [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a tasteless, odorless, soft, white, nonflammable light powder, is insoluble in water and alcohol, and is used as a dusting powder, a lubricant in making tabletts, a drier in paints and varnishes, a flatting agent, in medicines, a stabilizer and a lubricant for plastics, an emulsifying agent in cosmetics and a dietary supplement.
OBS: Technical grade contains small amounts of the oleate and 7% magnesium oxide, MgO.
OBS: Chemical formula: Mg(C18H35O2)2 or C36H70O4·Mg
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octadécanoate de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel magnésien de l’acide stéarique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre blanche, inodore et insipide, insoluble dans l’eau et soluble dans l’alcool, utilisé en cosmétologie (lubrifiant, poudres) et en alimentation (antimottant et émulsifiant).
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg(C18H35O2)2 ou C36H70O4·Mg
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
estearato de magnesio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Mg(C18H35O2)2 o C36H70O4·Mg