English (Food Industries; Biochemistry; Breadmaking)
lactylic stearate [correct]
DEF: A fat-like substance used in the baking industry because of its ability to improve the handling of dough.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Biochimie; Boulangerie)
stéarate lactylique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance adipeuse utilisée en boulangerie pour son aptitude à rendre la pâte plus maniable.