English (Food Additives)
dispersing agent [correct]; dispersant [correct]
DEF: A substance used to stabilize colloidal suspensions.
OBS: An example in the food industry is dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
agent dispersant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de dispersion [masculine noun]; dispersant [masculine noun]; dispersif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un agent dispersant, comme le stéarate d’aluminium, agit rarement sur la tension superficielle du liquide auquel il est ajouté.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
dispersante [correct, masculine noun]