English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium stearate [correct]; calcium octadecanoate [correct]; stearic acid calcium salt [avoid]
OBS: A white powder, whose melting point is 179°C, insoluble in water, slightly soluble in hot alcohol, decomposed by many acids and alkalies. It's a derivative from interaction of sodium stearate and calcium chloride; used as a water repellent, flatting agent in paints, stabilizer for vinyl resins, anticaking agent in foods, etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
stéarate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; octadécanoate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sel calcique de l’acide stéarique, poudre granuleuse blanche, insoluble dans l’eau et fondant à 179 °C. Antimottant.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
estearato cálcico [masculine noun]