English (Presses (Machinery); Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
die [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the term "die" refers to a tool used in the production of a compressed tablet ... The cavity of a die is designed to hold material to be pressed or compressed between an upper punch and a lower punch, when the two punches are inserted into opposite ends of the cavity.
French (Presses (Machines); Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Comprimé de paracétamol [...] On procède à la compression avec une comprimeuse équipée de matrices et de poinçons de diamètre 17 mm; on pulvérise préalablement sur les parois des matrices et sur les poinçons du stéarate de magnésium en tant que lubrifiant [...].