English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
zinc stearate [correct]
OBS: Properties: (pure substance) White, hydrophobic powder free from grittiness; faint odor; ... Use: Cosmetics, lacquers, ointments; dusting powder, lubricant, mold-release agent, filler, antifoamer, heat and light stabilizer, medicine (dermatitis), tablet manufacture, dietary supplement.
OBS: Percentage of zinc may vary according to intended use, some products being more basic than others.
OBS: Chemical formula: Zn(C18H35O2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
stéarate de zinc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Zn(C18H35O2)2