English (Emergency Management)
mutual aid [correct, standardized]; mutual assistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Voluntary aid and support that organizations from different jurisdictions provide each other whenever their own resources prove to be inadequate to cope with an incident or any other emergency situation.
OBS: The mutual aid provided may include services, facilities, resources and other types of support.
OBS: [Mutual aid may consist of] prearranged assistance rendered to each other by two or more fire departments in emergencies and for joint response to fire alarms near jurisdictional boundaries.
OBS: mutual aid; mutual assistance :terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
aide mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assistance mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entraide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aide et soutien bénévoles que des organisations faisant partie de territoires de compétence différents s'accordent mutuellement quand leurs propres ressources s'avèrent insuffisantes pour affronter un incident ou toute autre situation d'urgence.
OBS: L'aide mutuelle peut comprendre des services, des installations, des ressources et d'autres types de soutien.
OBS: aide mutuelle; assistance mutuelle; entraide : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.