English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Cost Accounting)
cost benefit analysis; benefit/cost analysis
DEF: An analytic method designed to evaluate alternative programs in terms of their potential benefits and likely costs, and to aid decision makers in choosing them. When applied in the environmental sciences it ideally weighs the social, ecological, and aesthetic as well as the economic factors, and takes into account the indirect consequences of different courses of action.
CONT: An Application for an Energy Project Certificate, accompanied by benefit/cost analysis, an EIA [Environmental Impact Assessment] ... may be reviewed by the EPCC [Energy Project Coordinating Committee] to identify deficiencies before it is formally submitted to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Comptabilité analytique)
analyse coût-avantage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse qui aide à déterminer l'opportunité d'un projet par la seule évaluation monétaire des coûts et des avantages.
OBS: Au plan de l'environnement, cette méthode ne tient pas compte des impacts assez souvent non quantifiables d'un projet sur un milieu.
OBS: Voir fiche "analyse coût-efficacité".
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contabilidad de costos)
análisis costo-beneficio [correct, masculine noun]; análisis coste-beneficio [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de costo-efectividad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valoración de los distintos beneficios que cierto proyecto puede generar, en comparación con los costos asociados al mismo. La evaluación final obtenida se reduce a la expresión de una cifra numérica, que será aritméticamente positiva en el caso de que la valoración de los distintos beneficios esperados sea mayor que la de los costos; o negativa en caso de que estos últimos superen a los primeros.
CONT: El análisis coste-beneficio describe y cuantifica las ventajas y desventajas sociales de una política en términos de una unidad monetaria común.