English (Citizenship and Immigration)
influx of immigrants [correct]
CONT: Violence and disorder can lead to demands upon Canada in terms of peacekeeping, aid and an influx of immigrants.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
afflux d'immigrants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour faire face à l'immense afflux d'immigrants, le gouvernement fédéral a organisé un pont aérien, grâce auquel près de 20 000 immigrants hongrois et britanniques sont arrivés au Canada [...]