English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
reduced-fat ice cream [correct]
CONT: The Nutrition Labeling and Education Act(NLEA) fully implemented in 1995 allowed for some modifying terminology. According to this act, ice cream can be modified to be called reduced-fat ice cream, light ice cream, low-fat ice cream and no-fat ice cream. In order to understand these modified terms, it is necessary to realize that NLEA was promulgated to aid food processors to make foods that would result in lowering the fat intake of the U. S. population and still allow manufacturers to use food names that consumers like. Reduced-fat ice cream should achieve a 25 percent reduction in fat over the full-fat counterpart. This means ice cream with 7. 5 percent fat can be labeled as reduced-fat.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème glacée à teneur réduite en gras [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe trois sortes de crème glacée : la crème glacée régulière, la crème glacée à teneur réduite en gras et la crème glacée allégée.